"Nós deveremos ter um grande crescimento."

Translation:We will have to have a big growth.

July 24, 2013

19 Comments


slearch

"We should have a big growth" sounds like we desire a large cancerous tumor. I assume this means something like "We should have a large period of growth."

July 24, 2013

orphanpiglet

Yes, I think "We should have high growth" sounds much more natural! I would never say "we should have a big growth" unless I was talking about a tumor!!

April 30, 2014

todji

With plants/agriculture perhaps?

September 9, 2014

mswhitaker

This is such an awkward translation - I would never say something like this in English.

June 9, 2015

vinidcali

If it's any consolation: we'd never say anything like this in Portuguese either. Unless there was more to the sentence, such as Deveremos ter um grande crescimento [of something] [in a specified period] C:

September 16, 2015

Oinophilos

Help me with "deveremos" here. Does it mean "we will probably have" or "we will need to have" major growth? "Should" can mean either, but less emphatically.

March 7, 2014

emeyr

I believe that the future indicative: deveremos - we will have - is a lot more assertive than "should have". Both are accepted by DL, but they express different levels of certainty/possibility.

March 19, 2014

Danmoller

Both meanings are possible.

November 30, 2015

Chimpunk

"We will have to have strong growth"?

April 22, 2014

micheldublin2014

i answered "we will have to have a big growth" seemed better to me

October 26, 2014

seglea

I agree, logically that is what it seems to mean (leaving aside the "big growth" issue). The equivalent in French, for example, would be "nous devrons avoir..." But is it what it actually means in Portuguese? Can a PT speaker help us here?

May 9, 2015

emeyr

Deveremos = will have/should have/is expected to/must/ought to/shall. There are many definitions depending on context.

• Logo que possível, deveremos começar a implementar o plano.
• We shall as soon as possible start implementation of the plan. (from linguee.com)

Whitlam's Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar describes the future use of "dever" (deveremos) as formal.

May 9, 2015

Mac244295

Absolutely not correct in English as a stand alone sentence....apart from the humorous connotation !! It needs the object of the growth eg add ...... " in income if we are to meet our budget"!

February 17, 2016

casaeva

what about 'we ought to have'

January 13, 2015

Thomas.Heiss

Audio:

Who else hears "Nos leveremos..." for the normal speed button whereas the slow / turtle speed plays "Nos deveremos"?

I reported it.

How can I get confused by "l" vs "d"???

November 16, 2017

vinidcali

I can kind of hear the L now after reading your comment, but the audio is correct.
I suppose the D could be more pronounced to avoid that kind of confusion, but it's not wrong - after all, people speak really fast =P

November 18, 2017

CarolHofer

We will have a big growth? Correct to?

December 12, 2017

Mac244295

Don't concern yourself with this sentence. It's translation is inherently incorrect unless it contains the object of the growth. And it makes no sense in Portuguese either without the object to which the growth refers. C'mon Duo...it's a year since I reported this. BUT Carol the translation of "deveramos ter" is "we will have to have" etc.

December 12, 2017

Robleh100

Glad to see someone else notices this. As it stands it could refer to a tumorous growth on a body or anything that increases.

May 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.