1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom Ollainnis ach …

"Is maith liom Ollainnis ach is fearr liom Gearmáinis."

Translation:I like Dutch but I prefer German.

January 5, 2015

17 Comments


baritone0645

Ik houd van Nederlands, aber ich liebe Deutsch als


momx3kids

Why is it "Is teanga spéisiul í an Ollainnis" but "Is maith liom Ollainnis"? When is the definite article used & when not?


Jake746269

Is there an association between the word for "Dutch" and "drink"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

A fada isn't just there for decoration. There is no association between fear and féar, there is no association between caca and cáca and there is no association between ól and Ollainis.


Delboy73

Why is it not ''an' Olannais' in this sentence and it was in the prevoius one?


YEETOvO

Because they are talking about the language "Dutch"and not the country (The Netherlands)


AinePoilin

No, because the country is called "an Ollainn" or "an Ísiltír". I am also surprised to see no definite article - I thought all languages went with an article in Irish?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.