1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom Ollainnis ach …

"Is maith liom Ollainnis ach is fearr liom Gearmáinis."

Translation:I like Dutch but I prefer German.

January 5, 2015

21 Comments


momx3kids

Why is it "Is teanga spéisiul í an Ollainnis" but "Is maith liom Ollainnis"? When is the definite article used & when not?


volmortanto

Ik houd van Nederlands, aber ich liebe Deutsch als


Delboy73

Why is it not ''an' Olannais' in this sentence and it was in the prevoius one?


NachoLynnArts

Because they are talking about the language "Dutch"and not the country (The Netherlands)


AinePoilin

No, because the country is called "an Ollainn" or "an Ísiltír". I am also surprised to see no definite article - I thought all languages went with an article in Irish?


MikeMalone372235

According to Foclóir, Dutch the language is 'Ollannais', so why am I marked incorrect?


Knocksedan

Check it again. It's Ollainnis, not 'Ollannais'.

https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/Dutch


MikeMalone372235

Dutch. 1 a. Ollannach. Dutch cheese, cáis olannach. F: Dutch courage, misneach m óil. S.a. UNCLE1 . 2 s. a The Dutch (people), na hOllannaigh, muintir na hOllainne. b Ling: (i) Ollannais f; (ii) Hist: Gearmáinis f.


Knocksedan

When you referred to "Foclóir" without an article, I assumed you were referring to focloir.ie, the home of the New English Irish Dictionary.

You're right, De Bhaldraithe's 1959 English-Irish Dictionary gives Ollannais, but in Ó Dónaill's 1977 Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, and in the newly released New English-Irish Dictionary the correct spelling is Ollainnis.

https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/Ollainnis
https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/Dutch

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.