1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non voglio sapere."

"Non voglio sapere."

Translation:I do not want to know.

July 24, 2013

14 Comments


musmoulay

This doesn't sound like a computerized voice. She sounds as though she really means it!


ivanchagasp

"I don't wanna know" is marked as wrong D:


moreno174

'Wanna' is slang


lrosley

"Wanna" is not an English word.


vinnstrs

I don't wanna know, know know, know...


Hensonar

chi ti prenderĂ  a casaaaa!


susancoby

Is the meaning of sapere to know how to do something,? If so surely the translation would say "I do not want to know it?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it can be used to say you know how to do something. As an example, Lucia sa parlare italiano molto bene. This means, "Lucia knows how to speak Italian very well.


marion683943

    I don''t want to know was marked as incorrect and there is no way to report that, at least not today


Silvia485058

    The word "know" is missing.


sheehanphoto

    "I do not want to know" I entered this and it was marked wrong.


Laur1e

    "I don't wish to know" was not accepted - but I think it should be.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.