1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Liath nó dubh."

"Liath dubh."

Translation:Gray or black.

January 5, 2015

11 Comments


Deirdriu9

Tá ciest agam: why is "nó" pronounced as "new" or "noo" in the audio accompanying this lesson? would it not be pronounced like the English word "no"?

Go raibh maith agat, Amy


galaxyrocker

In some dialects (Connemara Theas), it is pronounced as instead of . Generally, is correct (roughly) as you said. However, know that the speaker doesn't consistently speak one dialect, and usually doesn't speak with actual Irish.


smrch

It's /nu:/ throughout Munster also.


KxngDeo.

I'm in Leinster and do you know the name of the dialect I use?


galaxyrocker

Unless you're a native speaker, you likely don't speak any dialect. And there is no Leinster Irish -- the last native speaker of Offlay Irish died in the 1960s. So you likely speak "Learner's Irish" unless you've put an effort into learning a dialect.


shrikrishna1

What is 'ciest'? I do not find this word in http://breis.focloir.ie/ga/fgb/abair


Deirdriu9

it was a typo, I meant ceist, or question.


OwlAdorer

It depends on the dialect, although everyone I know pronounces it like the English word "no".


Gerardd88

I'm confused. How should dubh be pronounced? Is it a Munster pronunciation? I thought the audio in this course is in another dialect.


scilling

Example pronunciations of dubh can be heard here.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.