1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Liath nó dubh."

"Liath dubh."

Translation:Gray or black.

January 5, 2015

10 Comments


Deirdriu9

Tá ciest agam: why is "nó" pronounced as "new" or "noo" in the audio accompanying this lesson? would it not be pronounced like the English word "no"?

Go raibh maith agat, Amy


OwlAdorer

It depends on the dialect, although everyone I know pronounces it like the English word "no".


shrikrishna1

What is 'ciest'? I do not find this word in http://breis.focloir.ie/ga/fgb/abair


Deirdriu9

it was a typo, I meant ceist, or question.


Gerardd88

I'm confused. How should dubh be pronounced? Is it a Munster pronunciation? I thought the audio in this course is in another dialect.


scilling

Example pronunciations of dubh can be heard here.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.