"Vi lagar vegetarisk mat."

Translation:We are cooking vegetarian food.

January 5, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AriaBrei

I thought ¨vi lagar mat¨ means 'we cook¨. Why is this then not ¨we cook vegetarian¨?


robilubits

I had the same question...maybe it's simply incorrect, but then how do you say "we cook vegetarian" ?


Arnauti

Vi lagar vegetariskt.


robilubits

thank you very much!


Lukas296444

As far as I've learned: lagar=cook, mat=food, so lagar mat=cook food. Though "food" was often omitted in other exercises. "we cook vegetarian" doesn't sound like a full sentence to me, non-native English speaker. However, it is a sentence that could be used in everyday life in Lithuanian.


Orgulas

I've learned that "lagar" is more like "make" or "fix", the combination with food is what makes it "cook"


friswing

'Vegetarisk' is pronounced wrongly: Listen here instead: http://sv.forvo.com/word/vegetarisk/#no


inkoolainen

Why "we cook vegetarian meal" is not a correct translation?


Arnauti

To begin with, it's not correct English to say "We cook vegetarian meal", you'd need to have an article in there: "We cook a vegetarian meal". Secondly, a meal is en måltid in Swedish. Those words refer to the food you eat in one sitting. When you say Vi lagar vegetarisk mat or We cook vegetarian food, that can refer to something much more general, like you cook vegetarian food every day or always, not just the once.


littleporo1

Great, how do you ask: what time do we eat?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.