"Vi lagar vegetarisk mat."

Translation:We cook vegetarian food.

January 5, 2015

8 Comments


AriaBrei

I thought ¨vi lagar mat¨ means 'we cook¨. Why is this then not ¨we cook vegetarian¨?

January 25, 2015

robilubits

I had the same question...maybe it's simply incorrect, but then how do you say "we cook vegetarian" ?

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

Vi lagar vegetariskt.

February 9, 2015

robilubits

thank you very much!

February 9, 2015

friswing

'Vegetarisk' is pronounced wrongly: Listen here instead: http://sv.forvo.com/word/vegetarisk/#no

January 5, 2015

Baba7249

Four times in a single review session! Somebody is sure pushing veggiedom. Steaks next, please.

August 31, 2015

ivan16303440

Why "we cook vegetarian meal" is not a correct translation?

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

To begin with, it's not correct English to say "We cook vegetarian meal", you'd need to have an article in there: "We cook a vegetarian meal". Secondly, a meal is en måltid in Swedish. Those words refer to the food you eat in one sitting. When you say Vi lagar vegetarisk mat or We cook vegetarian food, that can refer to something much more general, like you cook vegetarian food every day or always, not just the once.

January 21, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.