"O cinto"

Translation:The belt

January 5, 2015

10 Comments


Neia.Abreu

hello ! there are two words with the same pronunciation, but different writing. Eu Sinto (verbo Sentir)= I feel ; O Cinto = The belt;


JoelBhatt

Thanks for the heads up!


laurahale

Is Cinto also used as a short form of seat belt?


laurahale

Wish that could be added as an alternative use.


Armando-Gabriel

but it is "cinto de segurança"


PaulaHere

Hey and what about the word faixa? Is it the same as cinto?


damarx

At least in Brazilian Portuguese we have these kinds of belts: cinto, cinturão, faixa, cinta:

  • "cinto": belt for clothes, with a buckle

  • "faixa": a belt without a buckle for your waist, forehead, hair, etc (also in martial arts: faixa preta = black belt)

  • "cinturão": a wide belt, like the one you win in boxing. Also: cinturão de asteróides = asteroid belt

  • "cinta": an elastic belt for holding something in place or for making you look thinner

  • "anel rodoviário": beltway

  • "cinto de segurança": seat belt (also just "cinto")


PaulaHere

Thank you for explaining everything so perfectly! :)) That was the point- I knew you say in Brazilian Portuguese 'faixa preta" o 'faixa roxa" and right now they say that the belt is 'cinto" rather than 'faixa", so I was a little bit confused. Thanks! :*


Maria696768

Desculpem escrever aqui. Pode ser que algum moderador leia e veja o que possam fazer: toda 5feira o duo para ad bolinhas vão girando e não tenho acesso ao estudo ou aparece um erro ocorreu tente mais tarde. Como posso estudar? Já farta porque é toda a semana o movel é novo.armazemaneto limpo memória que se passa? Mando mails reportando voltam para trás sem resposta alguma sugerencia. Por favor

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.