"AnDáil."

Translation:The legislative assembly.

4 years ago

26 Comments


eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

I thought the translation was "them up in Dublin"

4 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

In exercise where you tap words to build a sentence they give a meaning of 'condition', which is a rare usage, but also An Dáil with capital A and D is not 'the condition'... Unless you capitalize The Condition... at a push...

2 years ago

Rapparee
Rapparee

the Dáil is used in common usage, just like words like sliotar, Gaeltacht e.t.c. Who says legislative assembly?

2 years ago

irokie
irokie

If you had to explain it to a non-Irish person.

1 month ago

patcroni
patcroni

I'm seeing "the circumstance" on my phone as the answer until i go into the comments where it says "the legislative assembly" so what is it? 16/04/16

2 years ago

Knocksedan

As a verb dáil can means to dispense or distribute, but as a noun, dáil means a meeting or convention. An Dáil, with a capital letter, is the title used for the lower house of the Irish parliament/legislature (An tOireachtas).

I'm not really sure how you could get "the circumstance" from that. If you get that exercise again, you should report it.

2 years ago

patcroni
patcroni

Thanks Knocksedan, really comprehensive

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Though those two meanings have different origins. The 'share' meaning is distantly etymologically related to the English word 'dole', IIRC.

1 year ago

Mister856300

9

1 year ago

TonyBART0

Accepted 'the Dáil', which put some joy one me, as that's what we all say.

2 years ago

deserttitan

Would "the legislature" work? Or is a legislative assembly somehow different?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — the Dáil is only the lower house of the Irish legislature (an tOireachtas).

2 years ago

RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

The mobile app had this as a "choose the correct words" question on August 26, 2016.

The options were: "the", "threat", "arrest", "court", "situation", and "Senate".

The accepted answer was "The situation".

2 years ago

iongantas
iongantas

this should translate as the congress or the house

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Not the Congress... Your US Congress includes your two Chambers/houses: the Senate and the House of Representatives.

The Dáil would be a House of Representatives.

BUT... in the US, these concept are at the federal level...

At the single state level, it is called: 'state legislature', with each State naming it something different: the Legislature, or the State Legislature, or the General Assembly, or the General Court, or the Legislative Assembly.

Add to that the fact that 'house' can refer to either two Chambers in most bicameral legislative system (all named in various ways)...

And you probably understand that your traduction suggestion would be: technically incorrect to a US American person and baffling to an English/Irish speaking Irish person...

Dáil is the legislative assembly, or lower house of the Parliament of the State of Ireland. It is, according to the wording of the Constitution, made of two Houses: one of them, the Dáil, is called the Dáil in the English text of the Constitution, and is defined in Article 15.2 as ' House of Representatives'.

1 year ago

StellaMari334520

The parliament was accepted too

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

It shouldn't have been - both the Seanad and the Dáil make up "the parliament", though that term isn't generally used in Ireland - it's usually known as an tOireachtas.

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

This is technically true.

But in fairness, in the UK the members of the House of Commons are referred to as MP: Members of Parliament, eventhough that Parliament also includes the House of Lords. Technically.

So in common parlance, parliaments are often referring to the one with the real power and that most people know about: the 'lower chamber'. In some systems it is even the only chamber...

Thus, not accenting the single-word translation of 'parliament' for Dáil could be unsatisfying.

Ask any Irish person who their 'Members of Parliament' are: most will think about TD but not Seanadóirí...

To be more rigorous, the consititution defines the Oireachtas as the 'National Parliament', leaving the lower-cased 'parliament' free for a less formal/strict usage.

Finally, from a libguistic (not Constitutional) point of view, http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/dáil offers as definition 4 for dáil: Legislative assembly, parliament. Only 'Dáil Éireann' "should" be limited to the 'House of Representatives' as the only acceptable translation...

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Ask any Irish person who their 'Members of Parliament' are: most will think about TD but not Seanadóirí

Seanad Éireann is not elected by the public, and isn't organized on a geographical basis so Irish people don't "have" a senator (despite the best efforts of the political parties to corrupt that system). And most Irish people would probably respond "We don't have "Members of Parliament" in Ireland", and many Irish people are familiar enough with the British system that they know that a "Member of Parliament" sits in "the House of Commons", which is only one of "the Houses of Parliament". Some of them probably know that American's don't usually refer to their Senators as "Congressman", even though the US Senate is part of the US Congress.

And if you're going to rely on teanglann.ie for your linguistic point of view, then to be consistent you should point out that it translates An Dáil as "the Dáil", not as "the parliament". Most importantly, though, it is clear that Dáil is NOT the Irish word for "parliament", and any references to a "parliament" outside Ireland is translated as parlaimint.

In fairness, Dáil na nÓg is described as "the National Youth Parliament" in English, but even there, you can see that the English name uses the word "National", so you're dealing with more of a branding exercise than a translation, and you've already dismissed that type of exercise with regard to the definition of an tOireachtas in Bunreacht na hÉireann's.

So you can certainly make the case that people who don't really know what a Dáil is, and who don't really know what a parliament is can pretend that they're the same thing, and sure, what harm? But it's more than a little disingenuous to suggest that you are being either linguistically or constitutionally rigorous in allowing this translation.

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Humm, never heard of the Dail and I don't really know what a legislative assembly is.....

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

An assembly that votes laws. Think Congress... Think State Assembly...

1 year ago

feliz15
feliz15

The accepted answer is.....the condition.. Its surely not what I thought!!!!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

"The condition" is one of the acceptable answers because someone looked it up in the dictionary and found it there - it doesn't mean "medical condition", but more circumstances - "dálaí contúirteacha tiomána" - "hazardous driving conditions".

One of the problems with this being an acceptable answer is that when you enter a wrong answer, Duolingo will pick the "closest" acceptable answer, because it assumes that was probably what you were trying to submit. So if you enter "The congress" for this exercise, "The condition" is "closer" than "The Legislative Assembly" (or "The Dáil", which is the correct answer for a capitalized Dáil"), so Duolingo "gives you the benefit of the doubt", and suggests that "closest" answer as the right answer.

1 year ago

Daithi2820

There is a slight inconsistency noted. If I leave off "of Ireland" when translating "Taoiseach" as "prime minister", it is not accepted. But when I answered "The legislative assembly of Ireland" the distinction "of Ireland" was too much.

4 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Dáil Éireann is "the Legislative Assembly of Ireland". That isn't the only Dáil in Ireland - for example, Dáil na nÓg is the "National Youth Parliament".

Taoiseach, on the other hand, does require "of Ireland" if you want to translate it as "Prime Minister", to differentiate it from all of the other Prime Ministers.

4 months ago

Daithi2820

GRMMA! Ní raibh a fhíos agam faoina heagraíochtaí eile.

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.