1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Possiamo arrivare fra due mi…

"Possiamo arrivare fra due minuti."

Translation:We can arrive in two minutes.

July 24, 2013

30 Comments


LynnSerafi

As so many people are asking: "Fra" (not "in") is normally used in expressions of time when you are projecting an arrival. While "fra" means "between", it can also mean "within" when we're talking about time. It's like when we might say "I'll be there within the hour" in English. Here, the person is saying they'll be there within two minutes, but in English we frequently would just say "in".


JackDavy

The best english would be, "we can be there in two minutes"


LlamaNation01

The closest English translation meaning wise is: " We will be there in about 2 hours"


olyglotED

certainly not the best English translation... "Arrive" is much more literal than "be there"


FranksPD

Accepted this 3/10/2015. Didn't think it would x


Jeffrey855877

I know we need to get up to speed in speaking, but it seems like some of the sentences are being spoken too fast for learning purposes. Not everyone in Italy talks this fast. I was watching a video on Verdi, and most of the scholars were speaking very clear Italian at a much more sedate pace. You could easily make out all of the syllables and words. I have a good ear, and a lot of the spoken words - especially here - are starting to merge together as the speaker races through the narration. I would like it slowed down a bit, so I can listen and repeat, getting the vowels sounding correctly. Please.


AR_Elsherbiny

What is "Verdi"?


Jeffrey855877

Giuseppe Verdi. He and Giacomo Puccini are the two most famous composers of Italian Opera, ever. There are other great Opera composers in the world of music, Bizet, Berlioz, Rossetti, Mozart, Wagner, etc., so it depends on taste to declare Verdi "the best", but there is definitely no one any better than him.

Some works by Verdi: "Aide", "La Traviata", "Rigoletto", "Il Trovatore", "Otello", "Macbeth"

You have definitely heard his music, since it's been used in films, TV, and commercials a lot.

"La Traviata" was featured in The Marx Brothers film, "A Night at the Opera". I loved what The New Yorker had to say in reviewing this film: "The Marx brothers doing to La Traviata that which ought to be done to La Traviata". Someone, the world "Travesty" fits that description very well.


Jeffrey855877

PS Don't ask that question in Italy.


AR_Elsherbiny

Thanks for the tip :D


[deactivated user]

    I understand what you mean by the speakers are fast. I notice a similar pattern in French, in that intellectual discussions may have a tendency to be spoken more clearly and slowly. The majority of French natives speak at a fast clip. I would rather get accustomed to a range of native Italian speakers, including all speeds.


Jeffrey855877

    Yes, of course - once you've learned what it is you're hearing, but learning a language means being able to actually hear the words, so that you can repeat them. The human mind can be quite rigid when it comes to foreign languages. If you don't hear it correctly, you can't repeat it correctly, and it will just be gibberish.


doro830

    Would "Possiamo arrivare in due minuti" also be right? Or does the "fra" mean something special?


LynnSerafi

    "Fra" (not "in") is normally used in expressions of time when you are projecting an arrival. It's like when we might say "within the hour" in English. Here, the person is saying they'll be there within two minutes, but in English we can also just say "in".


meenyo

    Fra has another meaning 'between', example: sono fra mia mamma e mio papà. I'm between my mom and my dad


SandroRicc5

    In due minuti is wrong in Italian. We need to use “fra” or “tra”


liagiulian

    In italiano "fra" o "tra" sono la stessa cosa!!!!


mariaelena256

    i believe so but i put tra and got it wrong. I'm reporting it


liagiulian

    In italiano "fra" e "tra" sono la stessa cosa!!!!!


CharlotteMertz

    Is it more like "We can arrive within two minutes," meaning in two minutes or less?


AR_Elsherbiny

    why not use "in" instead of fra? is it incorrect?


SandroRicc5

    Yes, it’s incorrect. “In” is not used in Italian. The right preposition is “fra” or “tra” to specify the time range.


BrunoBlase

    "tra" and "fra" has the same meaning


pinky738990

    Another odd sentence in English. We'd say"we can be there" or "we can get there."


pinky738990

    In English, I'd say I can get there in two minutes.


samjurgy

    why is "Fra" being used here?


hybridpro

    "We can come in two minutes" - All men


Tay17

    Down votes, really? Get a sense of humor people! Jeebus...

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.