"Mina föräldrar bor i Storbritanniens huvudstad."

Translation:My parents live in the capital of the United Kingdom.

January 5, 2015

39 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Erm guys, Great Britain doesn't have a capital...it's not a country :/ that's like saying 'the capital of Scandinavia'

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

facepalm I've got to defend us though, in Swedish, Storbritannien does have a capital, Wikipedia link, because we usually call the United Kingdom that. I'm really sorry to say this, but this means that Great Britain is a false friend :-(
Will try to fix the sentence asap, and thanks for the heads up!!

PS have a lingot!

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

I agree. In Swedish Storbritannien could be either the state United Kingdom, or the island Great Britain.

January 6, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

But the United Kingdom doesn't have a capital city :p it's a collective of countries, each with their own capital. London is the capital of England. If you asked a Scottish person if their capital was London they would definitely say no.

Edit; in fact I just looked it up and according to Wikipedia, London is the capital of the 'UK'...but even to me as a native English person, that makes no sense haha, maybe I'm wrong but it seems weird :S. Then again, I never consider myself 'British'. Hmm, maybe you can leave it as is then.

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

I mean it’s complicated, but the UK is also a country, it’s not a union like the EU or anything like that. It’s an official sovereign state with an official capital, and it consists of four countries with capitals of their own.

January 6, 2015

jairapetyan

Leva lite, lära sig lite. (Live a little, learn a little.)

February 15, 2015

Arnauti

From our point of view, it is important to speak about Storbritannien because otherwise we very easily say England when we in fact mean the whole United Kingdom.

January 6, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

It's strange to consider as a native as it's not something that I ever even think about.

January 6, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Yes you're wrong :P. London is the capital of the United Kingdom. Scotland is a region with a degree of autonomy within it, but it's still subordinate to Westminster.

July 27, 2015

IzaakFairc

I only really consider London the 'political' capital of the UK due to parliament being situated there. Culturally though, London is only really the capital of England.

May 14, 2016

GeorgeFerguson93

Agreed

September 30, 2016

MattBush2

Here's a useful (and humorous) video detailing the differences between England, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rNu8XDBSn10

May 19, 2015

Kreilyn

I'm pretty confused. For me (native spanish speaker from Dominican Republic haha), people from England are '' english '', people from United kingdom are ''english'' too, and the people from Great Britain are '' British '' and here I see that the two are the same thing. Could someone explain clearly how they are called everyone in Swedish?

March 27, 2015

Jewgoslav

I can't help you with the Swedish demonyms, but I would like to point out that not all people from the United Kingdom are English. The UK is a collection of four countries (England, Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland). England is by far the most populated, but if someone comes from the UK, then they're from one of those four countries (unless they want to include crown dependencies, like the Isle of Man). People from Great Britain are called British, or Britons. In all honesty, of all those people I've met (in Australia), only the English seem to refer to themselves as British, or from the UK. The Scots, Welsh and Irish generally refer to themselves as Scots, Welsh, or Irish.

March 29, 2015

Kreilyn

Jewgoslav, I don't refer the english way but the swedish way. I just meant the way we call them and the way i have to call them in swedish.

April 6, 2015

Jewgoslav

Fair enough. My bilingual dictionary has arrived, and it has a few of the demonyms, but it does not have United Kingdom. Google translate came up with Förenade kungariket, but I don't know whether that refers to GB and NI specifically. I found a few websites that say so, but others use Storbritannien. However, my dictionary does say that British is brittisk, that a Briton is en britt, and that Ireland/Irish is Irland/irländsk. I hope you find that more helpful than my last post.

April 6, 2015

IzaakFairc

Probably due to historical and political oppression. Many Irish, Welsh, and Scottish people want independence because of the control from westminster and lack of devolved power.

May 14, 2016

IzaakFairc

In English it is seen as important to be distinct with these 2 due to Ireland. Obviously Ireland is not in GB but is in the UK, however sometimes people from northern Ireland are referred to as British. However, many people from Eire would be offended to be considered British, or as part of the UK.

May 14, 2016

Arnauti

British isles = Brittiska öarna https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brittiska_%C3%B6arna
British islands = Brittiska öar https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brittiska_%C3%B6ar
United Kingdom = Storbritannien https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storbritannien
Great Britain = Storbritannien https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storbritannien_(%C3%B6)

Northern Ireland is Nordirland, https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nordirland, also Ireland is Irland and Scotland is spelled Skottland, the rest seems to be self-explanatory.

July 3, 2016

Jeanbean425734

Oh, you have got to be kidding me! I thought I had this down at one point, but now I see that "British Isles" is different from "British Islands"! That's just mean, lol! I am definitely copying and saving this graphic and your text to go with it. Thank you, Arnauti! :D

June 17, 2018

jayagmon

Is "Storbritanniens" the common usage? I mean, in everyday speech almost nobody says "United Kingdom" or "Great Britain". One just says "Britain".

March 17, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, it’s common usage. Colloquially it’s quite common to say England to refer to the entire UK, but obviously this is considered incorrect by many.

March 17, 2015

Jewgoslav

If Storbritannien means United Kingdom, then what would you say if referring to the island of Great Britain?

March 25, 2015

Lundgren8

They are both Storbritannien.

March 25, 2015

Moray13

So ... the Swedish language doesn't differentiate between "United Kingdom" and "Great Britain"?

April 12, 2016

Arnauti

Right. They're both Storbritannien to us.

May 29, 2016

Sue321692

It seems like Great Britain should be accepted as an answer, if the word means both UK and Great Britain

September 24, 2018

devalanteriel

It is accepted. I can see you submitted an error report as well. Your translation was not accepted because you accidentally wrote "the" instead of "in":

my parents live the the capital of great britain

September 24, 2018

tozangezan

Why is "My parents live in London" not accepted?

October 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Because it's not a translation of the phrase.

October 20, 2018

CadklZ

Tell that to a Scotsman. Ask a scottish person if their capital is london and they will say no, its glasgow.

January 29, 2017

Arnauti

OK, Glasgow is the capital of the United kingdom.

January 29, 2017

CadklZ

I don't think it works that way, the Scottish are very proud of their nation and if someone told them that London was their capital, they just wouldn't be happy about it. They consider Scotland as unofficially independent, but London is the official capital of both England and Scotland, and of course the rest of the UK. It's simply the case that the Scots don't like it when they're told they're ruled by England.

January 30, 2017

Arnauti

I was pointing out the relationship between your comment and the actual sentence in the course.

January 30, 2017

CadklZ

I see

January 30, 2017

Moray13

Pretty sure we'd say it's Edinburgh before we'd say it's Glasgow XD

January 30, 2017

CadklZ

True, I forgot about Edinborough.

January 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.