"The national colors are green and yellow."

Translation:As cores nacionais são verde e amarelo.

July 24, 2013

11 Comments


Paulie-Waulie

Is "nacional" and "nacionais" both masculine and feminine as an adjective? (Does this happen with other words? Sorry if it's a stupid question!)

January 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, some adjetives are the same for both masculine and feminine. Nacional is one of them.

January 28, 2014

barbaratorrance

this is just too complicated for an old lady to comprehend

March 14, 2014

verinapk

Oh no my dear , keep working, the fact that you are prepared to learn a new language in itself is encouraging , so bravo!

July 21, 2014

e.cambourn

Why is amarela not accepted?

July 31, 2014

Davu

I believe that unless you are using a colour as an adjective you should choose the masculine form.

July 31, 2014

livio.alves

Because there is no reason to use the color in the female form, "amarelo" is the original form, this color is 'male', "rosa" on the other side, is 'female' {actually, "rosa"-pink- never changes to the male form, "roso" does not exists, same to "laranja" - oranje, or "cinza"- gray, "violeta"- violet, or all 'female' colors, which are a few of the total } when you say "as cores a que eu me refiro são..." {the colours that i refer is... }you have to complete this sentence with the original forms -substantive, not adjectives- of the colors {'male' colors, like "amarelo", in the 'male' form, 'female' colors in the 'female' forms} , SOME 'male' colors can be used in the 'female' forms when you use as an adjective, so "the housei s yellow" means "a casa é amarelA" ,not all 'male' colors accepts this, for example,- "a casa é azul",- "azula" does not exists, "azul" is invariant in genre, like "verde" - green and "marrom" - brown. Resuming, in the context of the frase, the colors are nouns, not adjectives, so you use the original forms.

May 3, 2015

AlisonShep5

I’ve read the discussion but still don’t understand why amarela is wrong. I thought that it was one adjective that agreed with the gender of the thing it was describing, in this case as cores which I understood to be feminine?

November 3, 2018

drewarnold72

Why aren't green and yellow in the plural form in the sentence?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

cause it is in a general sense.... it is the color of the nation, so in this case the color has to be in singular. as cores dos uniformes são branco e azul. although we have "cores" because we have two colors in the uniforms, the uniform itself has a "singular" color. got it?

July 24, 2013

yah511

This still doesn't really make any sense. The uniform doesn't have a singular color, it has 2 colors? I thought that when you use an adjective with ser (ele é, ela é, etc) that the adjective has to agree with the subject both gender and number?

February 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.