1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The umbrella is black."

"The umbrella is black."

Translation:Paraplyet är svart.

January 5, 2015

10 Comments


ErikaGodda

Why is it allowed to be "paraplyn" and "paraplyet"?


Arnauti

Some nouns can have both genders. It's pretty rare, but paraply is one of them. The form ett paraply is recommended.


kepze

Would the recommended plural form be "paraply" then, or "paraplyer"?


nailajb

Excellent question!


Jitt91

Apelsin as well. Even though I've never heard anyone say ett apelsin.


nailajb

Is there a list of dual gendered nouns? I'd love to learn of other words!


bigswedeej

Why does svart stay svart? In a previous example vit became vitt.


Zmrzlina

Svart already has a short wovel and ends in a long consonant (-rt), so no further T is needed.


ChloKokx

Under mitt paraply, ply, ply, ply, ay, ay, ay, ay!


SunnySundquist

Pronuncuation sounds like paraplooet. Is that correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.