1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De äter ost."

"De äter ost."

Translation:They eat cheese.

January 6, 2015

31 Comments


MattBlissett

This sounds like "dom", is that really right?


Arnauti

Yes, the words de and dem are always pronounced dom (except in some dialects).


ddrguy01

thank you for clarifying! i was caught up on this as well...wasn't sure if it was a mistake :)


dbf12

Yes, it can be really confusing!


BPOMowe

Or in formal settings, or in Finnish Swedish.


Arnauti

In Finland Swedish dialects, de is often pronounced as if it were written di. As for formal settings, the members of the Swedish Academy pronounce de as dom (even when they read their speeches aloud), so not really. But people who are less experienced at reading texts aloud often tend to pronounce things as they are written, so that's one circumstance where you can hear it said that way.


SergiDuaig

I hear "Dom ät rost" instead of "dom äter ost". I know de is pronounced as dom, but I'm having some problems with äter.


chillenaar

Sorry if this is a silly question but why is does the o here sound long but in other words such as frukost or hon it sounds short? Is it an exception or am i not hearing it right? Thanks


skalpadda

The o in "ost" is short. A vowel followed by two consonants is almost always short.


jolie.ball

How do i remember that ost is cheese


Charonov

Well, it sounds so strange, that it came to me naturally. Well, ost means west in German, so you might combine that two into a phrase like "Cheese is very popular in the east", that usually helps.


brigids.em

Having studied German in high school, I use the same association! When I forget the svenska word for 'cheese', I think "the cheese of the East" and that brings the word 'ost' to mind.


Joerg-Garm

In German Ost or Osten means east and West or Westen means west.


Charonov

I messed it up while writing, pardon. :<


Matthew645367

I remember it easily because years ago I fell in love with djetost (a spelling I can't seem to find anywhere on the internet now; instead I find "gjetost"), which I believe is one Swedish name for the Norwegian "brunost." It was an amazing cheese, like a firm caramel with a tangy flavor. I have since discovered I am allergic to dairy products, so I can only dream of eating this cheese again. I dare say - if you like cheese - find yourself some gjetost (I'm guessing this translates as "whey cheese") and you will find it easier to remember. Otherwise, you could make up a story about it or find something to associate it with.


Elin.7-1

Oh heavens - such memories! I met it as a teenager on a market in Bristol...and when I moved up North found it in a small market there....Saturday morning breakfast gjetost on toast....mmmmm Haven't seen it for years...and I forgot to look for it when I visited Sweden with work!


Finn267250

Cheese has an odor ost is similar to odor


CalemRoberts

Is there a YouTube channel that will help me with pronouncing the words


amplifymysound1

try the channel academia cervena, hes a really intelligent guy who goes through alot of pronunciations very thoroughly


tomatereloco

Is the r from äter merged with ost sounding like the double r in spanish? (Eg: guitarra)


Lundgren8

No, not typically.


Anvnamnet

"Dom" instead of "De" or "Dem", is commonly used by swedes. This should be added as an almost correct answer..


Zmrzlina

"Dom" should be accepted anywhere where de/dem is used. However, de/dem is more common in written Swedish.


Anvnamnet

Yes, in correctly written Swedish this is true. But people don't really care unless it's something more formally written.


Zmrzlina

Indeed. Either works fine. Only difference is that "dom" has a more informal feel to it. Our line of thought in the course is to have de/dem as the preferred ones but "dom" as perfectly acceptable anywhere.


Aimee961467

Not only is it acceptable amongst Swedes, it is accepted by the Swedish academy. You would not get penalised for using "dom" instead of "de" or "dem" in an essay or other formal writing.


Arnauti

There's just a problem with the listen and type exercises. We can't get any kind of spelling variation accepted in those for technical reasons, unfortunately.


NoName_DuoUser

When I saw this question I was thinking, "am I supposed to say "They are eating cheese or They eat cheese"", that was confusing and I still don't understand it properly.


tomscoms

both ways should be fine. De äter ost means both "they eat" & "they are eating".

many languages don't really have the present continuous tense that English has, and this is also the case with Scandinavian languages.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.