"De äter ost."

Translation:They eat cheese.

January 6, 2015

26 Comments


MattBlissett

This sounds like "dom", is that really right?

February 28, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the words de and dem are always pronounced dom (except in some dialects).

February 28, 2015

ddrguy01

thank you for clarifying! i was caught up on this as well...wasn't sure if it was a mistake :)

March 9, 2015

dbf12

Yes, it can be really confusing!

May 16, 2016

BPOMowe

Or in formal settings, or in Finnish Swedish.

October 25, 2015

Arnauti

In Finland Swedish dialects, de is often pronounced as if it were written di. As for formal settings, the members of the Swedish Academy pronounce de as dom (even when they read their speeches aloud), so not really. But people who are less experienced at reading texts aloud often tend to pronounce things as they are written, so that's one circumstance where you can hear it said that way.

October 25, 2015

SergiDuaig

I hear "Dom ät rost" instead of "dom äter ost". I know de is pronounced as dom, but I'm having some problems with äter.

April 2, 2015

chillenaar

Sorry if this is a silly question but why is does the o here sound long but in other words such as frukost or hon it sounds short? Is it an exception or am i not hearing it right? Thanks

March 20, 2015

skalpadda

The o in "ost" is short. A vowel followed by two consonants is almost always short.

May 17, 2015

jolie.ball

How do i remember that ost is cheese

April 6, 2015

Charonov

Well, it sounds so strange, that it came to me naturally. Well, ost means west in German, so you might combine that two into a phrase like "Cheese is very popular in the east", that usually helps.

May 20, 2015

brigids.em

Having studied German in high school, I use the same association! When I forget the svenska word for 'cheese', I think "the cheese of the East" and that brings the word 'ost' to mind.

June 12, 2015

Joerg-Garm

In German Ost or Osten means east and West or Westen means west.

August 4, 2015

Charonov

I messed it up while writing, pardon. :<

August 12, 2015

hcarleton

Repetition

May 24, 2015

Matthew645367

I remember it easily because years ago I fell in love with djetost (a spelling I can't seem to find anywhere on the internet now; instead I find "gjetost"), which I believe is one Swedish name for the Norwegian "brunost." It was an amazing cheese, like a firm caramel with a tangy flavor. I have since discovered I am allergic to dairy products, so I can only dream of eating this cheese again. I dare say - if you like cheese - find yourself some gjetost (I'm guessing this translates as "whey cheese") and you will find it easier to remember. Otherwise, you could make up a story about it or find something to associate it with.

January 17, 2019

Elin.7-1

Oh heavens - such memories! I met it as a teenager on a market in Bristol...and when I moved up North found it in a small market there....Saturday morning breakfast gjetost on toast....mmmmm Haven't seen it for years...and I forgot to look for it when I visited Sweden with work!

March 9, 2019

CalemRoberts

Is there a YouTube channel that will help me with pronouncing the words

August 30, 2015

amplifymysound1

try the channel academia cervena, hes a really intelligent guy who goes through alot of pronunciations very thoroughly

May 16, 2016

tomatereloco

Is the r from äter merged with ost sounding like the double r in spanish? (Eg: guitarra)

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

No, not typically.

January 6, 2015

Anvnamnet

"Dom" instead of "De" or "Dem", is commonly used by swedes. This should be added as an almost correct answer..

March 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Dom" should be accepted anywhere where de/dem is used. However, de/dem is more common in written Swedish.

March 15, 2016

Anvnamnet

Yes, in correctly written Swedish this is true. But people don't really care unless it's something more formally written.

March 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

Indeed. Either works fine. Only difference is that "dom" has a more informal feel to it. Our line of thought in the course is to have de/dem as the preferred ones but "dom" as perfectly acceptable anywhere.

March 15, 2016

Arnauti

There's just a problem with the listen and type exercises. We can't get any kind of spelling variation accepted in those for technical reasons, unfortunately.

May 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.