"Eu escrevo a receita."

Translation:I write the recipe.

July 24, 2013

11 Comments


SamaraR

Does anyone have a tip for not confusing 'a' with the english a? Whenever I see the letter a, my brain gets confused even though I know it's not meant to be an English a :/

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

when it shows up you think..."ahhhh!!! this is a tricky. it means um, uma"(wooowww i cant imagine how i could make it worse!!)... heheheh

July 24, 2013

SamaraR

Thanks for commenting :) you confused me even more, haha. But, then you made me think of a way to remember.. 'the' is the one letter word, and 'a' is the two or three letter word :D

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

but dont forget that "the" can be plural (os, as - two letter words) my comment was based on the "aaahhhhh" (interjection to remember a/an) hehe, but that didnt work out o.O

July 24, 2013

SamaraR

I know :) but, with the way my mind works, this will help me haha. Thank you though!

July 24, 2013

djeidot

SamaraR, "um/uma" in Portuguese means literally "one". If you learned the numbers you probably already know this. And the English "a" means "one" as well: "I write a recipe" and "I write one recipe" is the same. So just remember if you can replace "a" for "one" in the phrase.

October 18, 2013

libotha

Is it just me who struggles to hear the 'a' in this sentence? Do you just skip over the sound when speaking...how will you know whether it's 'a' or 'uma' ?

November 8, 2016

SamaraR

or should I say.. obrigada!

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah... that's better :)

July 24, 2013

jsmoir

Curious- does the 'r' in Portuguese really, REALLY turn into an 'h' - as in this case, 'hesate-uh'? Or is the computer speaking voice unable to iterate a rolled, or uvular 'r'?

October 2, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.