"Vill du spela med mig?"

Translation:Do you want to play with me?

January 6, 2015

11 Comments


Victor-Lecomte

Everything in this lesson sounds so wrong in English. :P

March 17, 2015

Sjodni

What is the difference between spela and leka?

January 6, 2015

Super-Svensk

Spela is how you would say "play" in regard to playing an instrument, a game, or acting a role in theater. Leka is how you would say describe children playing.

January 6, 2015

Sjodni

Ohhhhh, that would explain why leksak means toy.

January 6, 2015

tibi838736

Lek- = play , sak = thing

January 23, 2018

GaryAxelson

I should know these verb rules by now but I still get confused sometimes. In this case I wrote "Vill du spelar med mig" instead of spela. I chose spela because I thought that I would use spelar if I were the actor, as in "Jag spelar med mina vänner." So is it the fact that I am asking a question that turns it into "spela?" Sorry for being dense.

May 31, 2018

devalanteriel

Don't apologise - it's a great question.

  • spela is the infinitive form
  • spelar is the present tense

The reason that you need the infinitive here is that another verb - vill - is the main (modal) verb of the phrase, so the other changes into the infinitive.

English actually does this too, but it's a lot less obvious since it's restricted to the third person singular. Compare:

  • Hon spelar fotboll = "She plays soccer" - plays is the main verb, present tense is used
  • Hon vill spela fotboll = "She wants to play soccer" - wants is the main verb, infinitive is used
  • Spelar hon fotboll? = "Does she play soccer?" - does is the main verb, infinitive is used
  • Vill hon spela fotboll? = "Does she want to play soccer?" - does is the main verb, infinitive is used

As you can see, constructions vary a little between languages, mainly because of English using variations of "do" to form questions. But the basic principle is the same. :)

May 31, 2018

GaryAxelson

Ah! That is so helpful. As always. Tusen tack!

May 31, 2018

AngelUare

Is it just me or does anyone else think this could be a flirtatious question?

March 18, 2017

devalanteriel

Not any more than any sentence Vill du [verb] med mig? :)

March 18, 2017

Seeheer

In English, a child might say this to another child, But an adult would definitely would not say that to another, unless, as AngelUare comented it was flirtatious. The English would simply say “do you want to play.? Vill du spela? Or Do you want to play (something) with me, like football or cards

March 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.