"Vill du spela med mig?"

Translation:Do you want to play with me?

January 6, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Victor-Lecomte

Everything in this lesson sounds so wrong in English. :P


John271009

I'm glad to learn it isn't just me who thinks that.


Sjodni

What is the difference between spela and leka?


Seeheer

In English, a child might say this to another child, But an adult would definitely would not say that to another, unless, as AngelUare comented it was flirtatious. The English would simply say “do you want to play.? Vill du spela? Or Do you want to play (something) with me, like football or cards


GaryAxelson

I should know these verb rules by now but I still get confused sometimes. In this case I wrote "Vill du spelar med mig" instead of spela. I chose spela because I thought that I would use spelar if I were the actor, as in "Jag spelar med mina vänner." So is it the fact that I am asking a question that turns it into "spela?" Sorry for being dense.


devalanteriel

Don't apologise - it's a great question.

  • spela is the infinitive form
  • spelar is the present tense

The reason that you need the infinitive here is that another verb - vill - is the main (modal) verb of the phrase, so the other changes into the infinitive.

English actually does this too, but it's a lot less obvious since it's restricted to the third person singular. Compare:

  • Hon spelar fotboll = "She plays soccer" - plays is the main verb, present tense is used
  • Hon vill spela fotboll = "She wants to play soccer" - wants is the main verb, infinitive is used
  • Spelar hon fotboll? = "Does she play soccer?" - does is the main verb, infinitive is used
  • Vill hon spela fotboll? = "Does she want to play soccer?" - does is the main verb, infinitive is used

As you can see, constructions vary a little between languages, mainly because of English using variations of "do" to form questions. But the basic principle is the same. :)


GaryAxelson

Ah! That is so helpful. As always. Tusen tack!


AngelUare

Is it just me or does anyone else think this could be a flirtatious question?


devalanteriel

Not any more than any sentence Vill du [verb] med mig? :)


CarloGamag1

"will you play with me" was not accepted.Please explain why. Do you want and will are basically interchangeable in English, are they not?


devalanteriel

No, they mean different things.

  • "I want..." means to express desire for something.
  • "I will..." means to express intention to do something.

So you could easily want something you will not do, or perhaps you will do something you do not want to do.


KristinSmi568325

Where I come from, "would you like to" is a gentle and polite way to say "do you want to". Other than the smoother tone they mean PRECISELY THE SAME THING. "Do you want to" implies that the other has a desire they are not expressing. It's rough and aggressive. I would not say it that way.


_Clint_

Well, this is a nice question to get from some people in Sweden! ;)


JohnWappne

We frequently will say "Do you want to play" me or "against me" instead of "with", especially when challenging another to a game.


Consuelo939361

would you like to play with me, what's wrong about that?


OliverJons3

The sentence "Do you want to play with me?" Can mean: "Vill du spela (game) med mig?" "Vill du leka med mig?" And "Vill du spela (et.c soccer) med mig?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.