1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An anailíseoidh tú a iompar?"

"An anailíseoidh a iompar?"

Translation:Will you analyze his behaviour?

January 6, 2015

18 Comments


Cullen45967

Why is it not her behavior?


Knocksedan

"her behaviour" is a hiompar

See the exercise a hull and a hull agus a úll for more detail.


SleEllen

"Ag iompair leanbh" means "pregnant" (literally "carrying/bearing a child")


troll1995

Could that also mean "its behaviour"?


scilling

Yes, if “it” refers to a masculine noun.


Knocksedan

Still trying to figure out the link between this use of "iompar" and Córas Iompar Éireann!


sleepypie

Iompar can also mean transportation


Knocksedan

Well obviously, or they wouldn't have used it in Córas Iompar Éireann, would they?

The reason that I asked the question is that I've known that Iompar means Transportation since I was a child, because it it's in the name of the company that runs the busses and trains, so I was stumped when I first encountered it on DuoLingo in a different sentence. It just seems odd that a single word would have two such disparate meanings. Though in English, the word "bearing" might link the two concepts.


sean.mullen

One's behavior is about how one conducts or carries oneself through life and social interactions. It's not a stretch then to see how iompar can mean transportation or conveyance in a larger sense, as those meanings have to do with conducting and carrying goods and ideas across physical space.


OliverCasserley

carry- carry-on- behaviour------Maybe!


eoinmonaghan

Is this bearlacus(english words stuck in to irish). Is there a better phrase


galaxyrocker

Focloir.ie shows anailís a dhéanamh ar rud for "to analyze something", but it also shows this verb.


siof1111

Focloir.ie says that anailíseoidh isnt a word


Knocksedan

Focloir.ie is an English to Irish dictionary. While it does provide access to the full conjugation in Irish of verbs, including future tense forms like anailíseoidh, it won't let you search for them. The advanced search will only find a particular form of the verb if it's used in an example.

Click on the word "verb" next to anailísigh in the entry on focloir.ie for "analyze" and select the Future tense.

If you want to search for a conjugated form of a verb, you need to search at teanglann.ie instead, which will suggest which verb it is a grammatical form of.


teeling2

is there a different word for "conduct" versus "behavior"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"iompar" is also the Irish for the noun "conduct".


Cait48

ComPORTment, dePORTment, transPORTtion, all connected by the idea of carrying or bearing, which of course includes the idea of being pregnant, even if there's no 'PORT' in that word.


scilling

The first three are presumably derived from Latin porto ; the maternal carrying or bearing can be perceived in Latin gesto.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.