Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An anailíseoidh tú a iompar?"

Translation:Will you analyze his behaviour?

3 years ago

16 Comments


troll1995
troll1995

Could that also mean "its behaviour"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Still trying to figure out the link between this use of "iompar" and Córas Iompar Éireann!

3 years ago

sleepypie

Iompar can also mean transportation

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Well obviously, or they wouldn't have used it in Córas Iompar Éireann, would they?

The reason that I asked the question is that I've known that Iompar means Transportation since I was a child, because it it's in the name of the company that runs the busses and trains, so I was stumped when I first encountered it on DuoLingo in a different sentence. It just seems odd that a single word would have two such disparate meanings. Though in English, the word "bearing" might link the two concepts.

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

One's behavior is about how one conducts or carries oneself through life and social interactions. It's not a stretch then to see how iompar can mean transportation or conveyance in a larger sense, as those meanings have to do with conducting and carrying goods and ideas across physical space.

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

carry- carry-on- behaviour------Maybe!

1 year ago

Cullen45967
Cullen45967

Why is it not her behavior?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

"her behaviour" is a hiompar

See the exercise a hull and a hull agus a úll for more detail.

1 year ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

Is this bearlacus(english words stuck in to irish). Is there a better phrase

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Focloir.ie shows anailís a dhéanamh ar rud for "to analyze something", but it also shows this verb.

3 years ago

SleEllen

"Ag iompair leanbh" means "pregnant" (literally "carrying/bearing a child")

1 year ago

siof1111

Focloir.ie says that anailíseoidh isnt a word

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Focloir.ie is an English to Irish dictionary. While it does provide access to the full conjugation in Irish of verbs, including future tense forms like anailíseoidh, but you can't search for them.

Click on the word "verb" next to anailísigh in the entry on focloir.ie for "analyze" and select the Future tense.

If you want to search for a conjugated form of a verb, you need to search at teanglann.ie instead, which will suggest which verb it is a grammatical form of.

1 year ago

teeling2
teeling2

is there a different word for "conduct" versus "behavior"?

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

"iompar" is also the Irish for the noun "conduct".

10 months ago

Cait48
Cait48

ComPORTment, dePORTment, transPORTtion, all connected by the idea of carrying or bearing, which of course includes the idea of being pregnant, even if there's no 'PORT' in that word.

5 months ago