Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thank you for paying."

Translation:Gracias por pagar.

5 years ago

37 Comments


jindr004
jindr004

Because this interested me, I post it here in case someone else will be interested.

In the phrase "Gracias por pagar" there isn't a conjugated verb, right? So rather than just accept it as an idiom I looked around and discovered that 'gracias' is an abbreviated form of 'le doy las gracias'. Now I know.

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

I give you thanks. Awesome! Thank you for finding that!

4 years ago

amitava1

Is it "La doy " if the receiver is female ?

2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

No, the indirect object pronoun le is gender neutral. Don't confuse it with the direct object pronouns lo and la, which do specify gender.

2 years ago

alfinore
alfinore

TY

2 years ago

Imjasaucedo

When can you tell when to use "Por" instead of "Para"? As far as I know they can both mean "For" but only "Por" is accepted here.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

venetoblu is correct that you should look elsewhere, because from an English perspective it can get confusing. Maybe this will help though. When used as 'for', por usually points more toward the past (because of x, because x happened, for that reason, etc) while para points more toward the future or a recipient. These are rules of thumb that my friend uses to teach native English speakers. I was never taught that because you just pick up the right way to say things, but it turns out that it works pretty well.

3 years ago

Imjasaucedo

Thanks to both of your for the help! I think I can do better with the use of Por and Para now! ;)

3 years ago

venetoblu

Your request requires you to do some research. You won't regret it! Both words, especially 'por', have many meanings other than 'for'. Check 'por' and 'para' using any number of websites [www.studyspanish.com/practice/porpara.htm, spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm, www.123teachme.com/spanish_sentence_quiz/category/por_vs_para_1] or paper dictionaries/grammar resources. There are some distinct categories for both words but there are tricky usages also. I suggest you start a section for each, in a journal, to record their usage as you come across them in sentences on Duolingo and elsewhere. [I have separate sections for idiomatic language as these can be very interesting, read 'challenging', indeed.]. In the example given here, "por" is used under the heading of 'Emotion' as in 'Thanks for...'.

4 years ago

PeterWKent

I have the same problem understanding para & por ... venetoblu provided some good links to tests, but I think this is a good page that actually explains the differences clearly: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/differentiating-between-por-and-para-in-spanish.html

2 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

Why not pagando, the participle?

5 years ago

gatoandino

This can be a tricky one for English speakers. When the gerund (the -ing form) serves as a noun in English, the Spanish version employs the infinitive. For example: Swimming is fun = Nadar es divertido. I like running = Me gusta correr.

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

And because they are used as nouns, they need a gender, right? In Spanish gerunds are always masculine, so your first sentence could be "El nadar es divertido."

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Thanks

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

On another lesson someone said to always use por - not para - with gracias. For example, "Gracias por este día." or "Gracias por la comida." I hope that's correct.

3 years ago

yogagirl777
yogagirl777

(dar las) gracias a somebody por something. From the dictionary :-)

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, yogagirl777!

3 years ago

Johan_Persson

Did anyone else read "Thank you for pLaying"?

3 years ago

AaronTaylo7

Isnt para used before an infi nitive?

3 years ago

THeNeeno

It can be, but so can por. They don't mean the same thing.

Para+ infinitive is usually something like 'in order to' or 'for the purpose of'. Por+ infinitive is usually telling you what the reason is (as a result of, because of) You aren't thanking somebody for the purpose of getting them to do something. You are thankful as a result of what they did.

It all depends on what is being communicated.

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Can you say " gracias por pagando "?

2 years ago

AmdisHass

No, you cannot.

10 months ago

mixsix94

Why not gracias por pagando?

2 years ago

ChastinJSw

yes pagando means paying.. I'm confused too.

1 year ago

AmdisHass

Pagando is present tense.

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is not. Pagando is the present participle. Used as adjective ("el hombre pagando" - "the paying man") or for progressive tenses ("Estuvimos pagando la cuenta" - "We were paying the bill.")

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There are two different verb forms in English that get the -ing ending. If you're using a different language it helps to tell them apart.

Pagando - present participle: it's adjective-like and is used either as an adjective ("el hombre pagando" - "the paying man") or for progressive tenses ("Estuvimos pagando la cuenta" - "We were paying the bill.")

Pagar - gerund: it's a noun-like object and is used for... well, as a replacement for a noun. "El leer es bueno para ti" - "Reading is good for you", where you can replace the "reading" by "it" and is still makes sense.

10 months ago

AJMader

Can it not be "gracias tú por pagar"? (even though you don't need tú) Cause it got marked wrong.

2 years ago

Mem-Emma

I got this in the animals lesson... Did anyone else? I found this sort of random :) Perhaps it has to do with "pato" meaning "I pay" and "duck"?

2 years ago

PepiEspo0

Gracias por tu pago. Por qué está mal?

2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

That's Thank you for your payment. It's grammatical, but not an accurate translation.

2 years ago

deerodd2430
deerodd2430

Is there any reason why "gracias por pagando" shouldn't be accepted?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes. That's the wrong -ing form.

10 months ago

JolandaEdw

How do you know when to use "para" and when to use "por"? Is it a masculine femenine thing?

1 year ago

DanielAkio4

Why por and not porque

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
  • por = for
  • porque = because
10 months ago

Phil712772

When do we use the Gerund form of a verb??

2 months ago