"Vi äter frukosten och lunchen."

Translation:We eat the breakfast and the lunch.

January 6, 2015

8 Comments


OhBogy

Would be "we ate the breakfast and the lunch" also correct? Otherwise they should be very, very hungry to eat that much...

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

No, that would be vi åt.

January 6, 2015

OhBogy

tack once again!

January 10, 2015

MisterGuerra

I know the direct translation is "the lunch and the breakfast", but isn't that a bit clunky sounding?

February 27, 2016

Nightskymama

How does swedish translate the english word mash up "brunch" which is breakfast and lunch mashed together. Is there such a word in svenska?

June 2, 2018

KingMassive

In Finnish we use the word "brunssi" which is directly taken from "brunch" so I assume they just use "brunch" or some variation of it in Swedish as well.

October 4, 2018

Fabio840666

They mean the brunch i can assume

June 29, 2018

oli647197

Wrote linch instead and got it wrong. That would be painful

October 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.