1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi äter frukosten och lunche…

"Vi äter frukosten och lunchen."

Translation:We eat the breakfast and the lunch.

January 6, 2015

25 Comments


MisterGuerra

I know the direct translation is "the lunch and the breakfast", but isn't that a bit clunky sounding?


CaliforniaNorma

Agree! Sounds ugly and stupid. As though, "we're eating that lunch and that breakfast but that dinner, it's beneath us."


Nightskymama

How does swedish translate the english word mash up "brunch" which is breakfast and lunch mashed together. Is there such a word in svenska?


KingMassive

In Finnish we use the word "brunssi" which is directly taken from "brunch" so I assume they just use "brunch" or some variation of it in Swedish as well.


OhBogy

Would be "we ate the breakfast and the lunch" also correct? Otherwise they should be very, very hungry to eat that much...


Lundgren8

No, that would be vi åt.


OhBogy

tack once again!


WomfBrudda

This sentence sounds... Wrong


Chrisbilljohn

The correct colloquial translation would be " We eat breakfast and lunch", you would never use the definite article.


Peter147810

when we stay at the pension we eat the breakfast and the lunch but not the dinner


JYH6UtXB

So, where I live, brunch is a big deal (not right now, of course, with COVID, but...). Is 'brunch" a cultural phenomenon in Sweden and, if so, is that the word for it?


Gamar779043

The word "brunch" has been used and most people I've met here understood it. Some may call it "frunch" meaning frukost (breakfast) + lunch. Or we just say late breakfast, but that might not be the same. ;)


JYH6UtXB

"Frunch:" I love it!


Maarten823597

This sounds very awkward with 'the'. We didn't leave any breakfast or lunch for the other guests.


Gamar779043

It sounded awkward in Swedish too to be honest.


oli647197

Wrote linch instead and got it wrong. That would be painful


sasankazem

What is wrong with: we are eating?!


BrettMignin

Just came across this as well for the first time, every other question for me has allowed for both ways except this one.


Aran675477

We eat, instead we are eating incorrect? That's confused


Gamar779043

The "vi" sounds like "de" atm (2020-06-01)


Peter147810

why ve instead of vi? i haven´t ever heard a swede say ve for vi


TheCheese321

So is that two plates in front of you at the same time or breakfast and lunch mixed in a bucket together with an egg on top?


Patricia930391

Can't figure out when to translate äter to is eating or eat.


Fabio840666

They mean the brunch i can assume


matthew583808

Direct translation has "and" at the front but nobody who speaks English fluently would say that

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.