"The man and the boy."

Translation:An fear agus an buachaill.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Jake617

I always forget how to spell boy

2 years ago

Tristan_Swank

I am just learning Irish Gaelic and i'm using 2 programs. Although this goes quicker than my other program but I would like thorough explainations

2 years ago

eziza
eziza

Why is it an fear and not na fear?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

an is the singular definite article, na is the plural version (think of le versus les in French)

3 years ago

eri12345678910

We are not speaking French

3 years ago

Wolfgirl5885

It was just an example

3 years ago

Ciara368196

Na fear means more than one man but if you are asking that beacause they are both men they just want to see if you can understand that word....

2 years ago

OtoPrzybywam
OtoPrzybywam

'An' is for sg. form, 'na' is for pl. one. So there's 'an fear' and 'na fir'. Enjoy learning

4 months ago

gn29996

What even!!!

3 years ago

Ilightupthesky

Why is it gasúr?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Why is what gasúr ?

3 years ago

gn29996

yo mams pussay

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Your parents must be proud of you.

3 years ago

proinsias123

I actually know this person's mother personally, and she told me that she tried to strangle the baby with her umbilical-cord when it was coming out, but she survived and the effects of the strangulation resulted in her having a mutated pair of puffy fish lips and a bad attitude. Tragic.

3 years ago

m12creeper

always forgetting boy

1 year ago

TimHarbiso

What is gasúr

1 year ago

rallenowens

pitu jay clog hong di qau

1 year ago

mishomisha

angus young

3 years ago

HNGDOGE123

hey duolingo 1v1 me twat on cod blackops 69doge mlg noscpes biah get noscoped from 69yards by a nerf gun

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.