"The man and the boy."

Translation:An fear agus an buachaill.

January 6, 2015

24 Comments


Jake617

I always forget how to spell boy

March 8, 2016

Tristan_Swank

I am just learning Irish Gaelic and i'm using 2 programs. Although this goes quicker than my other program but I would like thorough explainations

February 26, 2016

AtriyaKoll

What other program do you use? I'm quite good at picking up a lot of grammar info just from these examples, but I'd love a lot of clear explanations

April 9, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

There is a website written in German called Gramadach na Gaeilge that has good explanations of most of the everyday grammar that you will encounter. There is an English language translation of that German website available here.

April 9, 2019

AtriyaKoll

hm, thank you, that's interesting! Might as well revisit my German and maybe finally stop being afraid of reading in German :D

June 10, 2019

eziza

Why is it an fear and not na fear?

January 6, 2015

galaxyrocker

an is the singular definite article, na is the plural version (think of le versus les in French)

January 6, 2015

eri12345678910

We are not speaking French

January 22, 2015

Wolfgirl5885

It was just an example

March 7, 2015

AtriyaKoll

As someone who is rather fluent in 3 foreign languages, explaining one language with similarities from other languages is a really great way to make someone understand language features. It's easier for us to grasp a concept if we compare it to something else, and even not very familiar things can be the anchors for comparison.

April 9, 2019

Ciara368196

Na fear means more than one man but if you are asking that beacause they are both men they just want to see if you can understand that word....

January 22, 2016

OtoPrzybywam

'An' is for sg. form, 'na' is for pl. one. So there's 'an fear' and 'na fir'. Enjoy learning

July 31, 2018

Ilightupthesky

Why is it gasúr?

April 30, 2015

scilling

Why is what gasúr ?

June 9, 2015

m12creeper

always forgetting boy

February 7, 2017

TimHarbiso

What is gasúr

April 17, 2017

eannaoc

Can be "an fear is an buachaill" also, 'is' can be used to mean "and"

June 9, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

In the sense that "'n" can mean "and" in "fish 'n chips".

Because is already confusing for users who are getting used to the copula, Duolingo generally only accepts is for agus in numbers and in fixed phrases like anonn is anall or tríd is tríd.

Note that this isn't just Duolingo's convention - most written Irish writes agus as agus, even though it is often pronounced is, just as most written English writes "and" as "and", even though it is often pronounced "'n".

June 9, 2019

Stasi659391

I put the irish word for 'the' which is 'An' in the irish sentence and it keeps saying that it's wrong, will someone please tell me why?

September 11, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Nobody reading your message has any way of knowing what answer you submitted, or what response you got. If you want help understanding what mistakes might have been in your answer, you need to provide the whole sentence that you submitted.

September 11, 2019

Stasi659391

Ok, I already figured it out, don't capitalize the 'a' in 'an'

September 11, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Whatever the error was, it wasn't due to a capital letter.

September 11, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.