1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní luífidh tú anseo."

" luífidh anseo."

Translation:You will not lie here.

January 6, 2015

33 Comments


Eard_Stapa

Am I crazy or does the new audio say "anis" rather than "anseo"?


deserttitan

It sounds like 'anois' to me, freisin.


Eard_Stapa

Ah yes, that's what I meant. Either way it's certainly not "anseo".


4meerschweinchen

i heard the same thing


DennisManey

Yeah, I think this needs fixed as soon as they can. This will be very confusing for beginners.


Knocksedan

There are dozens of sentences where the speaker either misreads the text, or uses dialect forms that don't faithfully reflect the written text. Unless the Tree 2.0 update allows them to do so, it looks like the contributors don't have the ability to modify the original text of a question, so we'll probably be stuck with it. (And by the time you encounter luífidh, you're hardly a beginner any more :-) )


DennisManey

Maith go leor. However, little things like that can be off putting to someone trying to learn.


Knocksedan

I imagine it would be off putting for fluent speakers too, but based on the evidence to date, it doesn't look like it can easily fixed.


Eard_Stapa

My guess is that just like all audio problems it has to be fixed by the Duolingo staff and they seem really slow to fix things like that. I love Duolingo but like with many tech companies I get frustrated that they sometimes focus on the wrong things. I'm sure they've been/are putting a lot of resources into their new Tinycards app rather than focusing on fixing and improving the current courses and/or approving new courses to the Incubator. /endrant

Ah well, hopefully it will be fixed soon.


Graham453604

You make me feel proud!


Chaoshau

Yes she says anois not anseo


eoinmonaghan

Is this "lie as lie down" only. Or is it tell porkies


galaxyrocker

Lie as in lie down.


MaryHurley2

I've suggested Duo add anois to translate options and change the correct answer list - probably easier than changing audio and still makes sense to me.


SatharnPHL
Mod

If the contributors could modify exercises in this way, it would have been done long ago, but they can't.

You can read more about some of the restrictions, and why Duolingo imposes them, in this thread:
comment/4369754


SeanMeaneyPL

Anyone else hear "Ní bhfaighfidh tú?


Knocksedan

It's not how I learned to pronounce luí but I definitely hear an l sound, not the "v" sound of that I'd expect of bhfaigh (though it would probably be a "w" sound with this speaker, now that I come to think of it).


proinsias123

Are you learning Munster pronunciation?


Knocksedan

The Irish that I learned in school includes pronunciations from a number of different dialects, but for the most part is fairly consistent with the way the words are spelled - so luí has the long "ee" sound that you'd expect from i-fada. By the same token, I pronounce im with the short i that it is written with, whereas Munster and Connacht speakers are more likely to say "eem", as though it was spelled with an i-fada.


MatConn

I grew up in Galway and believe that my teacher spoke and taught the munster dialect. As far as I can tell, the pronunciations here are Connemara and they sound off to me. I find them very harsh and difficult to comprehend. I cannot distinguish many of the spoken words which really disappoints me.


Knocksedan

The consensus when the new speaker was introduced is that she is from North Connacht - not Connemara, and somewhere south of Donegal, but shading a little closer to Donegal on a few occasions. You can get used to her, but you're far better off listening to a range of speakers by listening to TG4 or RnaG rather that just internalizing her accent, because if the language is to be of any practical use, you'll have to be able to understand a range of accents.


SeanMeaneyPL

It's odd. I think we have two different renderings. On the Translate This set we definitely hear the L in luífidh. But on the Type What You Hear set I hear a V sound which suggests bhfaighidh. Confusing.


torowan

Your comment does help clear up confusion in the commentary above though; thanks!


OliverCasserley

Can this also be translated as "you will not sleep here" ?


Knocksedan

Wouldn't that be ní chodlóidh tú anseo?


OliverCasserley

Thank you . I'm probably mixing it up with where the sleeping usually takes place -Tá sé ina luí - he is in bed. Not a literal translation I know but sure thats what it means. I'm off to bed now so Oíche mhaith libh /daoibh/ do gach uile dhuine..Beidh me i mo choladh gan mhoill. Corrections welcomed and expected.


FearAsAnt-Oilean

it also sounds to me as tho she pronounces "Luifidh" as "Lied".... Is this correct? I grew up in Ireland learning Munster dialect in school and we always pronounced this as "Leefig"


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Connacht pronunciation of "luí" on teanglann.ie, is closer to "luie" than the "luee" pronunciation in Munster and Ulster, so at least some people in Connacht seem to pronounce it that way.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/lu%C3%AD

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started