"Thit sé os comhair na scoile."

Translation:He fell in front of the school.

3 years ago

8 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

What is the difference between os comhair and roimh?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

roimh is used more like "before"

os comhair is more like "opposite"

They can overlap some on "in front of", though generally romham would be "before me" instead of "in front of me", and you'd use os mo chomhair

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Roimh is a preposition, while os comhair is a set phrase using the preposition os.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

GRMMA.

3 years ago

john270023
john270023

Why na and not an

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Because scoile is a feminine genitive singular noun.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

One of the (many) quirks of the Tuiseal Ginideach is that feminine nouns use "na" even for the singular definite article.

Os comhair na scoile
os comhair an tí
os comhair na bialainne
os comhair an stáisiúin
os comhair na monarchan
os comhair an tséipéil
os comhair na heaglaise
os comhair an ollmhargaidh

1 year ago

amharcais

For me, os comhair can also mean "in front of"

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.