1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Thit sé os comhair na scoile…

"Thit os comhair na scoile."

Translation:He fell in front of the school.

January 6, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

khmanuel

What is the difference between os comhair and roimh?

January 6, 2015

galaxyrocker

roimh is used more like "before"

os comhair is more like "opposite"

They can overlap some on "in front of", though generally romham would be "before me" instead of "in front of me", and you'd use os mo chomhair

January 6, 2015

scilling

Roimh is a preposition, while os comhair is a set phrase using the preposition os.

January 6, 2015

khmanuel

GRMMA.

January 6, 2015

john270023

Why na and not an

May 17, 2017

scilling

Because scoile is a feminine genitive singular noun.

May 17, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

One of the (many) quirks of the Tuiseal Ginideach is that feminine nouns use "na" even for the singular definite article.

Os comhair na scoile
os comhair an tí
os comhair na bialainne
os comhair an stáisiúin
os comhair na monarchan
os comhair an tséipéil
os comhair na heaglaise
os comhair an ollmhargaidh

May 17, 2017

amharcais

For me, os comhair can also mean "in front of"

June 19, 2017

ScottAndre294087

Should "He fell down in front of the school" be accepted? (It was not, just curious)

February 1, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you don't see any difference between "he fell" and "he fell down" then you can translate thit sé as "he fell down". If you do see a difference, then you can say thit sé síos or thit sé as a sheasamh.

February 2, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.