1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Thit sé os comhair na scoile…

"Thit os comhair na scoile."

Translation:He fell in front of the school.

January 6, 2015

14 Comments


khmanuel

What is the difference between os comhair and roimh?


scilling

Roimh is a preposition, while os comhair is a set phrase using the preposition os.


john270023

Why na and not an


scilling

Because scoile is a feminine genitive singular noun.


SatharnPHL

One of the (many) quirks of the Tuiseal Ginideach is that feminine nouns use "na" even for the singular definite article.

Os comhair na scoile
os comhair an tí
os comhair na bialainne
os comhair an stáisiúin
os comhair na monarchan
os comhair an tséipéil
os comhair na heaglaise
os comhair an ollmhargaidh


galaxyrocker

roimh is used more like "before"

os comhair is more like "opposite"

They can overlap some on "in front of", though generally romham would be "before me" instead of "in front of me", and you'd use os mo chomhair


Dragonbrag

"Before" is one of the translations given in the hints for os comhair. Is there a time when it would be used for "before" instead of roimh?


amharcais

For me, os comhair can also mean "in front of"


ScottAndre294087

Should "He fell down in front of the school" be accepted? (It was not, just curious)


SatharnPHL

If you don't see any difference between "he fell" and "he fell down" then you can translate thit sé as "he fell down". If you do see a difference, then you can say thit sé síos or thit sé as a sheasamh.


ThDonaghey

"He fell in front of the school" was the given English translation for me just now. What they didn't accept was "he fell across from the school."

I'd think "across from" a reasonable substitution for "opposite" here; my foclóir app suggests "facing." Thoughts welcome.


Languettante

Agreed. It comes to me more naturally than "opposite."


theonebefore

I said, 'He fell across from the school" no good?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.