"I like the bread."

Translation:Jag tycker om brödet.

January 6, 2015

12 Comments


SecoloDiOro

Duolingo should find something to avoid judging 'bröden' as correct with a typo ('n' instead of 't' in 'brödet') because in Swedish, it is just not the right definite article.

February 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's hardcoded, us course mods can't do much about it. :/

April 2, 2015

VladymirGo

Write a ticket to devs?

May 8, 2015

HelgaRoyston

What is the difference between tycker om and gillar?

August 2, 2015

xEBONYJAYNEx

They basically mean the same thing and are interchangeable, however 'gillar' is often considered less formal :)

January 23, 2016

nickhamblen

Can somebody help me understand the purpose of "om". If brödet translates to "the bread", why is there a need for "om".

It seems that it's hit or miss as to when "om" is required.

Thanks!

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

The words tycka om simply mean to like when they go together. It’s similar to e.g. count on which means something different that count in English. You say I count on you but you cannot say I count you and preserve the same meaning. It’s the same thing with tycka om.

January 6, 2015

dionize

Why are you spelling tycker om with an 'a' instead of 'er'? Is either way correct?

January 15, 2015

Lundgren8

Tycka om is the infinitive form, i.e. ’to like’, whereas tycker om is the present form ’likes’.

January 15, 2015

danielmonteiro16

Should I write Jag äter brödet or Jag äter bröd?

April 2, 2015

Arnauti

Depends on what you want to say. Jag äter brödet = I am eating the bread and Jag äter bröd = I am eating bread.

April 2, 2015

AnnaManche1

LOL at how "i like drinking bread" was an option.

March 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.