1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I like the bread."

"I like the bread."

Translation:Jag tycker om brödet.

January 6, 2015

12 Comments


SecoloDiOro

Duolingo should find something to avoid judging 'bröden' as correct with a typo ('n' instead of 't' in 'brödet') because in Swedish, it is just not the right definite article.


Zmrzlina

It's hardcoded, us course mods can't do much about it. :/


VladymirGo

Write a ticket to devs?


HelgaRoyston

What is the difference between tycker om and gillar?


xEBONYJAYNEx

They basically mean the same thing and are interchangeable, however 'gillar' is often considered less formal :)


nickhamblen

Can somebody help me understand the purpose of "om". If brödet translates to "the bread", why is there a need for "om".

It seems that it's hit or miss as to when "om" is required.

Thanks!


Lundgren8

The words tycka om simply mean to like when they go together. It’s similar to e.g. count on which means something different that count in English. You say I count on you but you cannot say I count you and preserve the same meaning. It’s the same thing with tycka om.


dionize

Why are you spelling tycker om with an 'a' instead of 'er'? Is either way correct?


Lundgren8

Tycka om is the infinitive form, i.e. ’to like’, whereas tycker om is the present form ’likes’.


danielmonteiro16

Should I write Jag äter brödet or Jag äter bröd?


Arnauti

Depends on what you want to say. Jag äter brödet = I am eating the bread and Jag äter bröd = I am eating bread.


AnnaManche1

LOL at how "i like drinking bread" was an option.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.