1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kunne ikke spise min hun…

"Jeg kunne ikke spise min hund."

Translation:I could not eat my dog.

January 6, 2015

13 Comments


Kartof

Well this lesson escalated quickly


joelmagoun

If you're curious, this is likely a reference to a relatively well known danish movie from the 90s


LucBE

Google ved alt: ""I Kina spiser de hunde" (1999). See also below :-) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0180748/


Mamemimomu73

Which one is that movie?


HastaLaVista83

This movie (in German "In China essen sie Hunde") is soooo good!


matson

Seriously: Does this sentence imply that the subject tried and failed, or should it be translated as "would" instead?


LucBE

"I would not be able".


Fred-3-CMY

Does this "kunne" mean "could" (= "would not be able to") OR "could" in the sense of "was not able to"? Is "kunne" always the same word in Danish, no matter if it is conditional or past tense?


thor.dk

I'll say yes and yes! (I'm Danish)


ChrisSteve648506

"KUNNE" is not clearly spoken.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.