1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi försöker bestämma oss."

"Vi försöker bestämma oss."

Translation:We try to decide.

January 6, 2015

20 Comments


CrazyChao

What purpose does oss serve here?


Super-Svensk

Bestämma sig is a reflexive verb that requires a pronoun afterwards to further show who the subject is. Examples: Jag bestämmer mig (I decide), Du bestämmer dig (You decide), Han bestämmer sig (He decides), and Vi bestämmer oss (We decide). Some other reflexive verbs are känna sig (to feel) and förbereda sig (to prepare).


CrazyChao

I thought this might be the case, but there is another sentence in this lesson that reads, Hon vill alltid bestämma (I think, I don't remember exactly). I do know that it did not have the reflexive pronoun.


Super-Svensk

In Vi försöker bestämma oss, I think it means more specifically "to make up our minds." In Hon vill alltid bestämma, I think it means that she wants to decide as opposed to making up her mind. To make that a bit more clear, I think that bestämma is reflexive when you are deciding something for yourself that will affect only your actions. I'm not 100% sure, though!


Arnauti

You're right!


Arnauti

@germanwannabee "Vi bestämmer oss för att försöka"


germanwannabee

how would one say "we decide to try?"


CrazyChao

Okay, that makes more sense now. Tack!


person222222

So like "The fate of the world is in your hands" kind of try to decide is bestämma, but the "should i take this job" kind of decide is bestämma sig?


Clyde1992

Does the ending -stämma mean anything in particular? I have seen it appear in several recent vocabulary words.


dyvosvit

Why "we try to decide ourselves' is wrong here?


Arnauti

That would be Vi försöker bestämma själva – the sentence we have here, Vi försöker bestämma oss has a somewhat different meaning, more like make up our minds than decide for ourselves.


LeonardoAn102100

I am enjoyng how much of swedish is like german - "bestämma sig" is pretty much "sich entscheiden". Maybe its because Hochdeutsch was the medieval lingua franca in the region?


DerrickMcClure1

No, it's just because they are both Germanic languages - Swedish is of the North Germanic sub-family, German of the West Germanic.


TwiceyHM

In portuguese people often say "se decida" or "decida-se" (which is the correct one, but some people say "se decida" anyways), which would literally mean "bestämmer sig".


ezupo1

it is the same in Spanish, we have......Decidir and the reflexive Decidirse


Steph927304

Same in french "se decider".. so maybe it's same for every language except english ;p


Solo_BUNI

I had not really been able to catch at all the reflexives until your post. Take my lingots! Thankyou! :D


Matt630291

no, portuguese, spanish, french are mainly Latin based. For those and Italian it should be about same

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.