"Vi försöker bestämma oss."

Translation:We try to decide.

January 6, 2015

23 Comments


CrazyChao

What purpose does oss serve here?

January 6, 2015

Super-Svensk

Bestämma sig is a reflexive verb that requires a pronoun afterwards to further show who the subject is. Examples: Jag bestämmer mig (I decide), Du bestämmer dig (You decide), Han bestämmer sig (He decides), and Vi bestämmer oss (We decide). Some other reflexive verbs are känna sig (to feel) and förbereda sig (to prepare).

January 6, 2015

CrazyChao

I thought this might be the case, but there is another sentence in this lesson that reads, Hon vill alltid bestämma (I think, I don't remember exactly). I do know that it did not have the reflexive pronoun.

January 6, 2015

Super-Svensk

In Vi försöker bestämma oss, I think it means more specifically "to make up our minds." In Hon vill alltid bestämma, I think it means that she wants to decide as opposed to making up her mind. To make that a bit more clear, I think that bestämma is reflexive when you are deciding something for yourself that will affect only your actions. I'm not 100% sure, though!

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

You're right!

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

@germanwannabee "Vi bestämmer oss för att försöka"

May 29, 2016

Super-Svensk

Good to know! :)

January 6, 2015

germanwannabee

how would one say "we decide to try?"

May 12, 2016

CrazyChao

Okay, that makes more sense now. Tack!

January 6, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So like "The fate of the world is in your hands" kind of try to decide is bestämma, but the "should i take this job" kind of decide is bestämma sig?

October 21, 2015

LeonardoAn102100

I am enjoyng how much of swedish is like german - "bestämma sig" is pretty much "sich entscheiden". Maybe its because Hochdeutsch was the medieval lingua franca in the region?

July 3, 2016

Clyde1992

Does the ending -stämma mean anything in particular? I have seen it appear in several recent vocabulary words.

September 23, 2015

Edvin40261

The only meaning the word has on it's own is "Sue" but nothing else

April 21, 2019

devalanteriel

That's very much not true. It has lots of uses!

Verbs:

  1. to arrange a meeting - kan vi stämma träff nästa vecka?
  2. to sue - företagen stämmer varandra
  3. to tune an instrument - stäm fiolen, spelman!
  4. to agree - det stämmer!
  5. to stop a liquid - stäm blodet fort!

Nouns:

  1. voice
  2. pitch
  3. assembly meeting of e.g. a company board
April 21, 2019

Edvin40261

Okay yeah, I didn't think of those but the only one of those i actually have heard is 3. 4. And 2 which is the one i said

April 21, 2019

devalanteriel

There are actually more senses, but I skipped the ones that I wouldn't expect natives to have heard and use.

April 21, 2019

Edvin40261

Oh, okay I know i was pretty tired

April 21, 2019

dyvosvit

Why "we try to decide ourselves' is wrong here?

April 14, 2016

Arnauti

That would be Vi försöker bestämma själva – the sentence we have here, Vi försöker bestämma oss has a somewhat different meaning, more like make up our minds than decide for ourselves.

May 29, 2016

TwiceyHM

In portuguese people often say "se decida" or "decida-se" (which is the correct one, but some people say "se decida" anyways), which would literally mean "bestämmer sig".

August 14, 2016

ezupo1

it is the same in Spanish, we have......Decidir and the reflexive Decidirse

May 29, 2017

Steph927304

Same in french "se decider".. so maybe it's same for every language except english ;p

November 3, 2017

Solo_BUNI

I had not really been able to catch at all the reflexives until your post. Take my lingots! Thankyou! :D

January 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.