"I am not interested in animals."

Translation:Je ne suis pas intéressé par les animaux.

5 years ago

19 Comments


stansurf
stansurf

Why isn't it correct to say "Les animaux ne m'interessent pas" (with correct accents, of course)? I reported it, but would like to know what is wrong with my translation. Thanks

5 years ago

smfbarnes

I would agree! I do not think it is wrong. The "machine" can't tell the difference is my guess.

5 years ago

OgataiKhan
OgataiKhan

"Les animaux ne m'interessent pas." = "Animals don't interest me.",

"Je ne suis pas intéressé par les animaux." = "I am not interested in animals.".

2 years ago

stansurf
stansurf

These two translations mean the same thing exactly.

2 years ago

OgataiKhan
OgataiKhan

Certainly, but they are different grammatical forms.

2 years ago

curlyeric
curlyeric

Why is 'Je ne suis pas intéresse aux animaux' wrong?

5 years ago

jrobblee

I was wondering the same thing!

5 years ago

joemcelrath

It appears that you have to use instead the reflexive form of the verb: <<Je ne m'intéresse pas aux animaux.>>

4 years ago

gengkev
gengkev

Duolingo now says "Je ne suis pas intéressé par les animaux", which is the passive form of "Les animaux ne m'interéssent pas" below (stansurf). "Je ne m'intéresse pas aux animaux" is also acceptable (joemcelrath), but the "à" can't be combined with the passive form version.

4 years ago

garpiccoli
garpiccoli

what's the difference between "intéressé" and "intéressée" then?

4 years ago

cassprentwell

Why is it 'les animaux' and not 'des animaux'? I'm not sure what the rule is

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

My mnemonic is "You can like them all, but you can't eat them all." If you say des here, I think it means he's not interested in some animals. When you say les then it means he isn't interested in any of them at all. When it's plausible for the verb to apply to every last one, then les seems to usually mean just that.

3 years ago

shadina123

Though I got the answer to my question above, I am glad I continued to scroll because your mnemonic is now mine as well :) Thanks !

3 years ago

gengkev
gengkev

Generally when you say you like/dislike something you use the definite article

4 years ago

leanpangr

What's the difference between "pour" and "par"

4 years ago

colejackson

Pour translates to for and par translates to by. Pour vous = for you while par vous = by you.

4 years ago

kmanu
kmanu

If you are female isn't "Je ne suis pas intéressée..." acceptable ???
If you are male "Je ne suis pas intéressé... This exercise counts the feminine version against you.

4 years ago

Weevi3249

I'm wondering why not aux

2 years ago

Weevi3249

And why les instead of des.

2 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.