1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The population"

"The population"

Translation:Befolkningen

January 6, 2015

4 Comments


Marisja7

Can anybody tell me the difference between Befolkningen en Folket? Tack på förhand!


JoseeV64

"Befolkningen" is the population of a country or city, all its citizens. "Folket" is the certain group of people indicated by a name that have something in common (language, religion, or traditions). The population of a country can include several of these groups.


polymeowrs

This is pretty interesting.. the Japanese word for "human" is "ningen"... Now how does that add up?


Lundgren8

Just a coincidence, the -ning ending in Swedish is just how you usually create nouns from verbs, similar to -ness in English.

  • befolka (’to populate’) → befolkning (population)
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.