Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I save the animals."

Translation:Yo salvo los animales.

5 years ago

38 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Why is there no "a" after "salvo"?

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I think there could be, but if they are not pets, I guess not.

4 years ago

fred.sudak

I put the "personal a" and it was accepted. Without context it could go either way. Animals are tricky when it comes to the "personal a" because it depends on the relationship to the animal.

4 years ago

Wantedrtw

I was just marked wrong for writing "Yo salvo a los animales" two steps back, yet after thinking I learned my lesson, down the bottom it say "Another correct answer - Yo salvo a los animales"

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

It seems to me that DL generally uses the "personal a" with animals

11 months ago

pokerguy365

Without more context ut could possibly be thought that she's saving the animals becuase she has a strong bond with them so a personal "a" could be used. It accepted my answer as such

1 year ago

404consultant

It is now 1/3/17

1 year ago

AllyssonMax
AllyssonMax

Is ir correct yo salvo a los animales?

4 years ago

fernandavale

Yes, it is (native speaker)

4 years ago

Casiquire

It is, but that makes it sound like these animals are special to you on an emotional level, like pets.

3 years ago

StacyBursuk

I said "Guardo," but Duo thought I said "Salvo," and gave it to me. When I looked up the two words, it seemed like "guardo" would be a better word to mean rescue and "salvo" means save as in "You can have them all SAVE for this one."

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No. Guardar is to hang on to, to put an item away (food, your clothing, keep whatever somebody hands you and says 'hang onto this'). It has connotations of guarding, protecting and watching over.

Salvar is to salvage, save, rescue. This is the word Spanish speaking Christians use for 'save' in their religious contexts if this helps you understand. Think of their word 'savior/salvador'- the one who saves. He isn't setting people aside in a piggy bank until he earns enough to spend. He's rescuing. Sorry to insert religious language here, but it's a good demonstration of the usage of the word.

I don't know what your final sentence is supposed to mean. If you mean to save or set aside money for the future, that's yet another verb: ahorrar.

3 years ago

THeNeeno

For the record, 'guardar' can literally mean 'to guard'. I was referring to its use as 'to save'.

3 years ago

Melita2

The Neeno, Great explanation. A lingot for you.

3 years ago

colondee
colondee

You probably forgot about this as it was 9 months ago, but "save" can mean "except" in English. So that last sentence means the same thing as "You can have them all except for this one."

Obviously this has nothing to do with the verb "salvar".

3 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

It's a good example, and no one should have a problem with it.

2 years ago

generalmola

i said yo rescato los animales. rescatar means rescue; a synonym for save. It was marked incorrect

3 years ago

Lysebet

I used rescatar as well, also marked incorrect... I am reporting it

3 years ago

rossblanchard
rossblanchard

Guardar and Salvar are the same no?

5 years ago

fernandavale

They aren't.. Salvar: you saved me Guardar: put your shoes away....or....I have to save the information. (I am a native speaker)

4 years ago

NuliaJ

Why don't you use a "les" or "los" in front of "salvo"? You are doing an action to a thing.

3 years ago

skepticalways

I believe the direct object is "animals," therefore no indirect object pronoun is needed. If I'm wrong, please someone more knowledgeable correct my misconception. Thanks!

2 years ago

Gardener372

Yo los salvo a los animales. The pronoun is a direct object placed before the verb, no?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you have a (named) direct object, you don't use an additional pronoun.

  • Yo salvo los animales.
  • Yo los salvo.
1 year ago

Gardener372

I wish someone would answer this. I did the same thing. Los salvo a los animales. ¿por qué no es correcto?

1 year ago

skepticalways

Gardener372, RyaonIV answered your question directly above your post. Your sentence was not correct because it has the extra unnecessary pronoun in it. Yours says: "The I saved the animals."

1 year ago

ultra.castigado

It is cute

1 year ago

z5tequ2u

Why can't I use ahorrar as the verb?

3 years ago

generalmola

Ahorrar means saving as in putting something aside, like saving money.

3 years ago

ndmoldenhauer

Why is it not les salvo los animales?

3 years ago

mike981547
mike981547

I'm wondering the same thing!

2 years ago

Nathanking98812

Would 'salvo los animales' be correct?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure. :)

1 year ago

fjph1993
fjph1993

I' Spanish speaker. Verb to save means: "salvar" o "guardar". I would have sworn that the meaning is "guardar".

2 years ago

Kateri207999

Is the 'a' really necessary?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No. With animals it's optional. Using it suggests that you're familiar with the animals.

1 year ago

LazCon
LazCon

No. If your are speaking of animals in general, you can leave it out. If you are referring to saving your beloved pets from danger, you may wish to use it. Both answers should be accepted by Duo.

1 year ago

alexis585810

save the animales!!

10 months ago