"Hunden äter inte osten."

Translation:The dog is not eating the cheese.

January 6, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nickhamblen

Can somebody explain the difference between;

"is not..." "does not..." "did not..."

As far as I can tell, "is not..." and "does not..." are interchangeable in Swedish. Maybe I will come across a section regarding past tense and just haven't unlocked it yet, but I am still struggling with "Hunden äter inte osten" meaning "The dog did not eat the cheese."


CharlesDri3

"Is not" is "är inte" "does not" does not require a swedish word for "does" eg: He is not home = Han är inte hemma. He does not have a home = han har inte en hem.


CharlesDri3

Han är inte hemma: He is not home. Han har inte en hem: He does not have a home.


TobyBartels

Of course not … the dog chases the cat, the cat catches the mouse, and the mouse eats the cheese (which stands alone).


mikokojot

Good boi left the cheese alone


Tamia.exe

I put "The dog does not eat cheese" because it makes for sense but it said I got it wrong. Can someone explain please?


ClaireConr9

Esentially thinking of it as referring to it as a specific piece of cheese. So in that sense when speaking of that piece of cheese you would say "The dog does not eat the cheese." Sorry if that didn't make any sense, I have a strange way of thinking about this.


DrMicroChem

Vilken hund äter inte osten?


HeizelSols

Should the stress on äter be kind of intense?


Maria193179

Fifa! That should have been correct!


BellatrixAlisaar

I put does not eat, even tapped on the words. they want it that way and then call me wrong. I'm confused.


wrickmeister

The dog does not eat cheese!

What's wrong with that? FFS!


Koscheim

ost = cheese, osten = the cheese


C_Karis

Have you ever met a dog in real life?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.