"Hunden äter inte osten."

Translation:The dog is not eating the cheese.

January 6, 2015

14 Comments


nickhamblen

Can somebody explain the difference between;

"is not..." "does not..." "did not..."

As far as I can tell, "is not..." and "does not..." are interchangeable in Swedish. Maybe I will come across a section regarding past tense and just haven't unlocked it yet, but I am still struggling with "Hunden äter inte osten" meaning "The dog did not eat the cheese."

January 6, 2015

Super-Svensk

In Swedish, there is no verb conjugation within the same tense for different subjects. "Am not," "is not," and "are not" are all the same -- "är inte." Hunden äter inte osten should be in the present tense (The dog does not eat the cheese). If you wanted to say "The dog ate the cheese," you would say Hunden åt inte osten. Are you sure that "The dog did not eat the cheese" was accepted? If it was, I think I'm not reading your question right or I just don't understand :) Please correct me if I am wrong!

January 6, 2015

nickhamblen

Hi Super-Svensk. Thank you for replying.

At this point I have figured out that "am not", "is not" and "are not" are all the same. However, for some reason when I read "Hunden äter inte osten", I read it as "The dog did not eat the cheese." This was not accepted as a correct answer.

What would the correct translation to "The dog did not eat the cheese."?

Thanks for your help!

January 6, 2015

Super-Svensk

Ohhhhhhhh. I thought that your answer of "The dog did not eat the cheese" WAS accepted! Sorry about that... The correct translation would be "Hunden åt inte osten." In Swedish, the "does/did" part is not needed. You just have to add "inte" after the verb. So, you basically are saying "The dog eats not cheese." Hope that made sense!

January 6, 2015

CharlesDri3

"Is not" is "är inte" "does not" does not require a swedish word for "does" eg: He is not home = Han är inte hemma. He does not have a home = han har inte en hem.

March 10, 2015

CharlesDri3

Han är inte hemma: He is not home. Han har inte en hem: He does not have a home.

March 10, 2015

TobyBartels

Of course not … the dog chases the cat, the cat catches the mouse, and the mouse eats the cheese (which stands alone).

April 12, 2015

SleepingMonkey

hej what is the difference, when I say 'the dog do not eat cheese' or ' the dog eats no cheese'. I feel a slight difference, but I'm not sure. And what would be the translation in Swedish? the second on was NOT correct.

January 21, 2015

Arnauti
  1. The dog do not eat cheese is not a correct English sentence. The dog is the third person so you must say The dog does not eat cheese.
  2. 'The dog does not eat (or is not eating) cheese' is Hunden äter inte ost in Swedish and 'The dog eats no cheese' means Hunden äter ingen ost in Swedish.
  3. The difference between Hunden äter inte ost and Hunden äter ingen ost lies in what is negated in the sentence, the eating or the cheese. I'd interpret the second one as 'there is no kind of cheese that this dog will eat' or something like that. Generally these constructions work much the same in both languages.
January 21, 2015

SleepingMonkey

Poor little doggy, I've hurt it grammatically. Sure I meant 'does not', my fault. Thanks for the answer. I also interpreted that sentence something like you. So the first one means 'the dog due to some reason does not used to eat chceese', right?

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

I know a lot of people use this course to improve their English while learning Swedish at the same time, so I try to explain both whenever I can, I'm sure it can be helpful to someone. I've learned a lot myself from reading the sentence discussions in other languages, even long after they were written.

The one with The dog does not eat cheese just means that the dog generally does not eat cheese, but in English you've got the option to say The dog is not eating cheese to say that it doesn't eat cheese right now. The Swedish Hunden äter inte ost covers both of these.

January 21, 2015

HeizelSols

Should the stress on äter be kind of intense?

October 12, 2015

mikokojot

Good boi left the cheese alone

May 5, 2018

Sofia804528

i don't have here does word so i can't get forward..

May 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.