1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She reads the newspapers."

"She reads the newspapers."

Translation:Lei legge i giornali.

July 24, 2013

12 Comments


adri.cartucci

So, when it's a masculine word before the article and it's starts with a vowel it's gli and if it starts with a consonant it's i... Is that correct?


Viaggiatore

When it's a masculine word after the article and it starts with a vowel, etc. Yup.


adri.cartucci

Yes, I meant after too. Grazie mille


AmeliaStar8

lei legge i giornali is the correct translation for the above , however , Duolingo does not accepts it as correct . Please change it.


celloguy88

I thought the same thing, but it says tick ALL correct answers, and there are two correct answers


TracyS221

You need to use the error reporting (the flag) not the discussion board for this. It just accepted this as the correct answer for this question, however, the first time i had a small typo and i had to look very carefully to find it!


MusicMan97

They never taught me this!


Carolin98294

You used the wrong word. Lei legge i giornali.

As seen above, I clearly did not use the wrong word. Something is wrong with the error reading system on this.


LidiaRios16

Is it wrong if it's "il giornale"?


TracyS221

Yes because that's 'the newspaper' they are asking for 'the newspapers'.


Ampunsople

This sentence was plural right? I wrote 'leggono' instead of 'legge' which was wrong, is that because 'Lei" is singular therefor the verb must be singular too?


Dana476774

what's the difference between i and il and le

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.