"She reads the newspapers."

Translation:Lei legge i giornali.

July 24, 2013

9 Comments


adri.cartucci

So, when it's a masculine word before the article and it's starts with a vowel it's gli and if it starts with a consonant it's i... Is that correct?

July 24, 2013

Viaggiatore

When it's a masculine word after the article and it starts with a vowel, etc. Yup.

July 24, 2013

adri.cartucci

Yes, I meant after too. Grazie mille

July 25, 2013

AmeliaStar8

lei legge i giornali is the correct translation for the above , however , Duolingo does not accepts it as correct . Please change it.

July 13, 2017

celloguy88

I thought the same thing, but it says tick ALL correct answers, and there are two correct answers

November 10, 2017

MusicMan97

They never taught me this!

March 9, 2018

Carolin98294

You used the wrong word. Lei legge i giornali.

As seen above, I clearly did not use the wrong word. Something is wrong with the error reading system on this.

April 11, 2018

LidiaRios16

Is it wrong if it's "il giornale"?

January 10, 2019

gabe12704

UM.... Ok

October 25, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.