"The sandwich"

Translation:Smörgåsen

January 6, 2015

11 Comments


bo.altena

Can anybody explain the difference in pronouncing ö and å?

February 18, 2015

Zzzzz...

Å resembles the vowel sound in 'wall'. As for ö, start with the vowel sound in 'fur', then purse your lips slightly. When you do that, you should be able to feel the place of pronunciation moving into the front part of your mouth. That is where the Swedish ö is pronounced.

May 18, 2015

ceca586724

Thank you

September 10, 2016

fidel.gonz1

I thought it was Smörgassen (excuse my atrocious spelling)

September 16, 2017

RileyGamin

What are the dots above the å called. Are they called umlauts like "ä,ë,ï,ö,ü"

January 6, 2015

Super-Svensk

It is an a with a ring. In Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, and Finnish (as well as many other languages), å is considered a completely separate letter, as well as ä and ö.

January 6, 2015

RileyGamin

Tank!

January 7, 2015

load_toad

You mean tack?

May 9, 2015

Yaniv579818

a tank of tacks

March 14, 2016

BernardoBe779066

how can I write the letter A with a small ball on it?

November 11, 2017

bynny2015

If you're using Windows, here are the shortcuts for the Swedish letters that we don't have on a "QWERTY" keyboard.

Hold down alt and enter the numbers while you're holding down the alt key.

å = (alt +) 0229

Å = (alt +) 0197

ö = (alt +) 148

Ö - (alt +) 153

ä = (alt +) 132

Ä = (alt +) 142

August 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.