Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El cuarto tiene cuatro dimensiones."

Translation:The room has four dimensions.

5 years ago

101 Comments


jonbriden

Cool, a tesseract room.

5 years ago

Stupdude3

Length, Width, Height, Time.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

It's obviously the Tardis!

4 years ago

AurosHarman

It's probably full of wibbly-wobbly timey-wimey... stuff.

4 years ago

TheAsylumAngel

"Timey what?! Timey wimey?"- The War Doctor, The Day of The Doctor

3 years ago

CessairCallisto

Allons-y! :D

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Thanks Einstein.

3 years ago

KenHigh

Good evening. This is Rod Serling. Welcome to the Twilight Zone. And now a message from our sponsor. Oops, sorry Mr. Hitchcock for mixing my quotations. With this 4th dimension and all, we are two wild and crazy guys. Oops, there I go again. Na-nu. Na-nu.

3 years ago

coximus22
coximus22

3 years and no lingots for this comment? Must change that.

6 months ago

Funky_Puppy

Sorry to burst anyone's bubbles, but I think that by "dimension" Duo means this kind.

Duo

2 years ago

jonbriden

Those are measurements ("las medidas"). Spatial dimensions, as in your reply to yourself, are "length", "width" and "height" - which is why to have four dimensions one must include the temporal dimension.

2 years ago

iyphd
iyphd

For what it's worth, I think you're right. Moreover, you can have as many dimensions as you like (RE: Hilbert Space. You'll learn this in any graduate level linear algebra class.)

4 months ago

Funky_Puppy

The dimensions of how big and wide and tall a room is.

2 years ago

Foomancrue

ohhh dayummmm he got you girl. You got got. You got got. He got a lingot and you got got. Your bubble got burst.

2 years ago

Brucito1

Sometimes previously I had wondered if Duolingo had entered the Twilight Zone. Here is proof apparently.

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

Who?

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Have you ever heard of Google?

5 months ago

JohnV.Wylie

Length, Width, Height, Temperature?¿? Or time, spin about x axis, spin about y axis, spin about z axis?¿? Darn, that is nine dimensions....what are the other two?

9 months ago

chris_w.

UUUUUUHHHHH question, (this is probably a really dumb question) but , how do you have a dimension that is time?

2 years ago

Foomancrue

Hah, uh.. length and height are measurements that shapes on a page have. When you watch cartoons, they have length and height. But when you add depth, or width, objects are then able to be measured in a third dimension. This is where you get 3D images that look like they are physically able to be touched. These physical measurements do not take in to account the passage of time, which is what all things are moving through. Right now I can measure you in time, as I could anything. So it's a measurable dimension. Especially since all other measurements could not be taken if time did not begin. It's, like, interwoven into the fabric of existence. So it has to be accounted for. And then there's a million other dimensions we haven't figured out yet. Like the jello dimension and the dolphin dimension.

2 years ago

chris_w.

THERE IS A MILLION MORE DIMENSIONS WE HAVEN'T FIGURED OUT!!!!!!!!!!!! I JUST NOW FOUND OUT THERE ARE MORE THAN 3!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Wow, it just blows my mind.

2 years ago

ShawnG1984

That's great and all...if time actually existed

2 years ago

machucaw
machucaw

an object is in a place at a point in time. As time progresses, the object will be in the same place but in a different time. It's easy to think about right and not right, forward and not forward, and up and not up. It's a lot harder to think about now and not now.

2 years ago

ikagudo

It's the difference between an image of an apple and a video of the same apple. The former has three measurable dimensions - height, width and breadth. The latter has those plus a fourth measurable dimension, the apple's passage through time.

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

The sentence is just weird.

1 year ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Interstellar, anyone?

3 years ago

BernhardMa1
BernhardMa1

as long as it's not Cube 2 - Hypercube we are all fine

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

Heh! Cube 2... It was a wreck -- clearly not as strong as Cube -- but I kinda still like it anyway. For some things we're willing to suspend our disbelief a little further than for others. Let's call this one a guilty pleasure.

1 year ago

EmuLampen

Ok, it's been 20+ years since I read it, but I remember specifically that the fifth dimension was a tesseract. Fourth was/is time, as mentioned above.

4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

A tesseract is simply a 4D generalization of the 3D cube. A 5D version is sometimes called a penteract, but that's just colloquial.

Time isn't usually one of the higher dimensions unless you specifically say so. It doesn't play nice mathematically with the other dimensions without using negative distance. Relativity is weird....

Edit: I just remembered I'm a mathematician! Here are some references since people are asking things and saying stuff, and pretty pictures make everything better:

Tesseract (4-cube): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tesseract Which you can unfold https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crucifixion_(Corpus_Hypercubus) Peneract (5-cube): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/5-cube

Speclial relativity adds a fourth dimension and says distance is negative in the direction. Then you call it time. It's called Minkowski or Lorentzian spaces. I couldn't find pretty pictures of that. Here's a guy with great hair to explain that to you (almost) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DN3XL76w0-k

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. Relativity is real; we are the weird ones. :-)

2 years ago

Ian.M.R

Thank you good sir!

2 years ago

KenHigh

There is a fifth dimension beyond that which is known to man. It is a dimension as vast as space and as timeless as infinity. It is the middle ground between light and shadow, between science and superstition, and it lies between the pit of man’s fears, and the summit of his knowledge. This is the dimension of imagination. It is an area which we call ... The Twilight Zone.

3 years ago

Funky_Puppy

Yup... I've been there. (on the Tower of Terror ride in Walt Disney World)

2 years ago

yetanothername

Yes, I remember their music. Age of Aquarius is a classic.

2 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

When people say the "4th dimension", the are usually referring to a 4th dimension of space. Time is regarded as a dimension, but it's usually not given a number - though people do say that we exist in/can perceive 4 dimensions (3 of space and 1 of time) which can be summed up theoretically as Spacetime.

3 years ago

tanmanrico
tanmanrico

Interstellar style.

11 months ago

vito731420

whatever. the 4th could be: light, temperature, etc.

5 months ago

vistariamoth

I think it's a word play? El "cuarto" tiene "cuatro" dimensiones :)

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Reúnete al cuarto de cuatro dimensiones a las cuatro y cuarto. Está cuatro cuadras de aquí.

¿Cuándo?

3 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

¿Qué queremos? Viajar en el tiempo! ¿Cuándo querríamos? No de importa!

3 years ago

bradrussel

That sentence is hard. It can be learned through tough thorough thought though.

8 months ago

o5111
o5111

I wrote "the 4th has 4 dimensions" which is technically correct, but it was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

report it. "The 4th one has 4 dimensions" is my suggestion. it is the same as yours which has more sense than Duo's translation

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

No word play. They simply both come from the same Latin root, related to "four" .

5 months ago

ronaldosantana01
ronaldosantana01

Man I guess I've just found where the freak people get together

3 years ago

Ian.M.R

Hi there!

2 years ago

conradlovejoy

WHOOOOAAAAAA! (Bill and Ted voice)

4 years ago

chronosparks

Crazy how a room can be a pieza, cuarto, dormitorio, or a habitación depending on the country or status. In Chile people use pieza, dormitorio, or habitacion, the latter being a higher status, like in a fancy hotel.

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

If you imclude dormitorio, whybnot sala, comedor, baño and cocina as well? After all, they're just types of rooms, as is a dormitorio/habitación.

2 years ago

jonbriden

Because "room" is used in English in two different ways.

  1. It can refer generally to a space within a house or building. E.g "This room is the kitchen". Typically translated as "cuarto".

  2. It can refer specifically to a bedroom. E.g "Go to your room", "How many rooms does it have?" Typically translated as "dormitorio" or "habitacion".

While a kitchen is a type of room, there is never an obvious case in which "room" by itself would be understood as "kitchen". If I was staying in a guesthouse and they said "Let me show you the room", I'd be a bit confused if they then showed me a kitchen, dining room, lounge room, or bathroom.

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Yup, just didn't feel like typing that out myself earlier. Good job.

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

It's interesting that you say "lounge room". Where are you from?

2 years ago

jonbriden

I'm from NZ. I don't always use "lounge room", just sometimes when I want to be explicit. Sometimes I just say "lounge", but a "lounge" can also be something you sit on, or a special space within an airport. I find the term "living room" disturbing - It makes me think the sofa might try and swallow me. :D

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

To me, a lounge is a place in Vegas, lol. I'm American. Do you say "yeess" in place of "yes"? That is my favorite feature of NZ English.

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

However, also noteworthy is the fact that, "He's in the next room." could refer to a kitchen, dining room, etc. Moreover, "How many rooms does it have?" would include rooms of all type. Finally, if you said "This is my favorite room in the house.", you could be saying so in a kitchen, dining room, den, office, or any other type of room.

2 years ago

jonbriden

Yes, again because all of those are types of room, not because they are equivalent. It would be like saying you should be able to use the word "lion" anywhere you use "animal", because a lion is an animal.

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

I get it, as I did before even commenting. Thing is, there is still a case for the devil's advocate here. Let's just hope someone gets a more lasting impression of how a few words are used by reading our dialog.

2 years ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

@jonbriden. You left out the other meanings of 'room', like when you need space e.g. "Is there room for me in your suitcase?" or "I need more room to swing this cat." or as an idiom e.g. "There is room for doubt that the ocean is bottomless." or "There is room for improvement in your brain surgery skills."

7 months ago

chronosparks

I was referring to different words for "bedroom" in Spanish, not different types of rooms in general.

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

The latter being of* a higher status .....or.......the latter being higher status

2 years ago

conjunior

I SEE WHAT YOU DID THERE LINGO..

3 years ago

HarpoChico

More bizarre examples. Is the fourth dimension here time?

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

There's been some discussion here about that, and some arguments, if I recall. The conclusion so far is that we're not really sure, but your guess is the one I agree with, I suppose.

1 year ago

Nay825366

Why is cuarto room and 4????????????

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Your sentence appears to be unfinished: Why is room "cuarto" and the number 4 "cuatro"? As for the answer, I don't know. It's as weird as asking "Why is horse 'caballo' and onion 'cebolla'?" They are because they are.

1 year ago

Nay825366

Thanks

1 year ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

"The room has four aspects", was one of Duolingo's suggested correct answers. I have slept in a square bedroom at the top of a tower. It was reached by a spiral staircase that came up in the middle of the floor and there were windows in every wall. It had three dimensions but four aspects.

1 year ago

stephen.o
stephen.o

welcome to the "quantum cube"

8 months ago

CattleRustler

i need to see this - necesito ver esto

4 years ago

machucaw
machucaw

I love this place... :^)

2 years ago

Foomancrue

wait wait wait, how many dimensions do I have?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That depends on your definition of the word "dimension".

1 year ago

softhearted
softhearted

Room Of The Future.. a tesseract

2 years ago

Funky_Puppy

Wow, I could barely tell the difference between "cuarto" and "cuatro"

2 years ago

HankGunderson
HankGunderson

Can I go to the tesseract room

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Why not, it does not seem difficult, because

Un cuarto que tiene

  • cero dimensiónes es un punto/ point

  • una dimensión es un segmento de la línea

si es regular y tiene

  • dos dimensiónes es un cuadrado/square

  • tres dimensiónes es un cubo/cube

  • cuatro dimensiónes es un polícoro regular/tesseract

y todos dimensiónes son espaciales

maps and pictures in https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dimensi%C3%B3n

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

"You're not thinking fourth-dimensionally!"

"Yeah, I have a real problem with that."

(First thing I thought of.)

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

I have heard that most people live in two dimensions or two and a half dimensions at most.

2 years ago

BobPage1

height, width, depth, and floor ?

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

only 3 dimensions, since the floor is nothing new, only height and width or width and depth according to your perspective

1 year ago

BobPage1

Wonder why in Spain there is a first floor, but it is the usa 2nd floor ? Floors would be counted ground, 1, 2, 3, 4, ... or 1, 2, 3, 4...

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

When the numbering system was established in Spain and the UK, perhaps we had more buildings with floors below ground-level. It might then seem more logical to identify the floors above and below G (effectively Floor 0).
And, indeed, if we got in a lift (elevator) in a nine-storey building with several basement levels, we might see a sequence like -4, -3, -2, -1, G, 1, 2, 3, 4.

1 year ago

kliment.eliska

Alice in Wonderland approves.

1 year ago

Helen_Lawrence

This is my all time favourite discussion. Love the way Duolingo just leaves the surreal sentence there.

1 year ago

stephen.o
stephen.o

Yes, I heard Marilyn McCoo left the group.

"This is the dawning of the age of Aquarius.... A-quar-i-us...."

1 year ago

LukePalmerBowers

time is flat circle

1 year ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

What's up, Doc?

1 year ago

ktrez

I love these discussions!

1 year ago

Starfalll
Starfalll

Es más grande en el interior

1 year ago

Daphne177862

Seriously, what does this mean??

6 months ago

AudraCava

Why is the quarter has four dimensions marked wrong? I thought cuarto could be room or quarter.

5 months ago

timwong0217

This is the deepest comment in Duolingo I've ever seen!

2 months ago

StanislawS

Un poco intrigante ...

1 month ago

Puccini2018

it is a rather strange this ,non-Cartesian ,room, having , no less, 4 dimensions ! Could DL, please, to name the 4th one ?

2 weeks ago

ikagudo

The room is apparently triangular. It has three sides and height. To properly describe its shape you'd need to express all four dimensions.

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Height is one dimension, and the other two dimensions of 3-dimensional space are length and width. Two of the sides of the room that face each other give it length, and the two others that face each other give it width. It's the same three dimensions a cube has, because a room is basically a hollow cube.

2 years ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

Six actually. Up, down, right, left, forward, back. ;-)

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

A line has one dimension: If you take a fix point on the line all the other points on it are specified by their distance left or right from this fix point. Up-down is one line, left-right another line and forward-back a third one. THREE DIMENSIONS

1 year ago

Estud-UIMP

THE PHUCK IS THIS SHEET?????

4 years ago