"áthasorm."

Translation:I am happy.

3 years ago

20 Comments


PinkRose98

Would this literally mean "Happiness is on me?" or why is "orm" used?

2 years ago

ButtonCaroline

it is the literal translation but it means i am happy

1 year ago

B-mhongoadh

yep,

2 years ago

zwildes06

It does mean that but it makes more sense to say I am happt

7 months ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

This sentence surprised me, because my Irish teacher had told us that the "tá... [noun] orm/ort/etc." construction was generally used for negative things like sadness, hunger, & so on. Was he oversimplifying for a bunch of American beginners, or is "áthas" an exception for some reason?

1 year ago

zwildes06

Tá áthas orm litaraly translates to happiness is on me. And I should know because I have lived in Ireland my whole life.

9 months ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

You make me happy?

2 years ago

Bartsci

cuireann tú athas orm ( or possibly' an t-athas' ?)

1 year ago

Deo.
Deo.

I've only thought about this in school and I was wondering would "Táim áthas" work or is "Tá ... orm" used for feelings?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Tá ar is used for feelings. Táim áthas wouldn't work (but tá mé sásta would)

2 years ago

EamonRyan01

"I am delighted" is given as incorrect. Why?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Several dictionaries show this to be a correct way to read this, so it just hasn't crossed the mind of the Duo team, no worries. (The focloir gaeilge part of teanglann did not consider "áthas" to be "delighted".)

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/delighted

1 year ago

PadiS46
PadiS46

It's many decades since I was in school but I also answered 'I am delighted' and consider that correct.

1 year ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

As a native speaker of German and Swedish, I tested out on these languages, and my replies were far from perfect, even though Duolingo correctly assessed me at 100% proficiency in the test phase for both.

All alternative translations are manually entered, meaning that probably all correct alternatives will never be included. Also right now there appears to be an immense backlog of unmanaged feedback reports, so updates will only come slowly.

The only consequence for an "unfair" error indication would be two more questions to answer, i.e. more training. There should be no harm in that?

So the best we can do is to accept that nobody is perfect and smile :)

1 year ago

bronagh463870

Keeps telling me im wring even when i give the right answer!

1 year ago

Randybvain
Randybvain

Why it is not Tá mé or Táim?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Because áthas is the grammatical subject of the sentence.

2 months ago

SkyDragonp

THE TARDIS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!=D

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.