" áthas orm."

Translation:I am happy.

January 6, 2015

18 Comments


PinkRose98

Would this literally mean "Happiness is on me?" or why is "orm" used?

July 29, 2016

ButtonCaroline

it is the literal translation but it means i am happy

October 20, 2017

B-mhongoadh

yep,

November 23, 2016

zwildes06

It does mean that but it makes more sense to say I am happt

April 20, 2018

brigids.em

This sentence surprised me, because my Irish teacher had told us that the "tá... [noun] orm/ort/etc." construction was generally used for negative things like sadness, hunger, & so on. Was he oversimplifying for a bunch of American beginners, or is "áthas" an exception for some reason?

March 4, 2017

zwildes06

Tá áthas orm litaraly translates to happiness is on me. And I should know because I have lived in Ireland my whole life.

February 11, 2018

hpfan5

You make me happy?

January 30, 2016

Bartsci

cuireann tú athas orm ( or possibly' an t-athas' ?)

January 16, 2017

KxngDeo.

I've only thought about this in school and I was wondering would "Táim áthas" work or is "Tá ... orm" used for feelings?

May 21, 2016

galaxyrocker

Tá ar is used for feelings. Táim áthas wouldn't work (but tá mé sásta would)

May 22, 2016

EamonRyan01

"I am delighted" is given as incorrect. Why?

July 11, 2016

Ballygawley

Several dictionaries show this to be a correct way to read this, so it just hasn't crossed the mind of the Duo team, no worries. (The focloir gaeilge part of teanglann did not consider "áthas" to be "delighted".)

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/delighted

December 9, 2016

PadiS46

It's many decades since I was in school but I also answered 'I am delighted' and consider that correct.

December 15, 2016

Ballygawley

As a native speaker of German and Swedish, I tested out on these languages, and my replies were far from perfect, even though Duolingo correctly assessed me at 100% proficiency in the test phase for both.

All alternative translations are manually entered, meaning that probably all correct alternatives will never be included. Also right now there appears to be an immense backlog of unmanaged feedback reports, so updates will only come slowly.

The only consequence for an "unfair" error indication would be two more questions to answer, i.e. more training. There should be no harm in that?

So the best we can do is to accept that nobody is perfect and smile :)

December 15, 2016

Randybvain

Why it is not Tá mé or Táim?

August 11, 2017

scilling

Because áthas is the grammatical subject of the sentence.

September 12, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.