1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du har på dig min tröja."

"Du har dig min tröja."

Translation:You are wearing my sweater.

January 6, 2015

47 Comments


verdinand

Arnauti, you are awesome


Arnauti

Aw, thank you!


MarcoisGlucklich

Yes you are a beast, thank you very much for this course and all the help <3


bonoetmalo

So in this case the "you have on = you are wearing" equivalence is just the same as in English?


basakyegin

can we also say; " du har min tröja pa dig" ?


Arnauti

Yes, that works too.


nickhamblen

What is the purpose of having both "Du" (you) and ""dig" (you) in a sentence like this?


Arnauti

The verb har på sig means 'to wear' in Swedish. It's both a particle verb (which means must always be stressed) and a reflexive verb.


aua

Sorry, im confused. So ha på sig = to wear and har på dig = are wearing?


Arnauti

The reflexive particle changes with person.
Jag har på mig. I am wearing.
Du har på dig. You are wearing.
Hon/han har på sig. She/he is wearing.
Vi har på oss. We are wearing.
Ni har på er. You are wearing.
De har på sig. They are wearing.


Notagtipsy

Would a literal, word-for-word translation give "You have on yourself [piece of clothing]," which gives meaningfully "You are wearing [clothing]?"


aua

Thanks, this is really helpful, consider adding this to the lesson for this course? (I notice it's blank now)

Also if you could edit your original comment "ha på sig" to "har på sig" might pre-empt a ton of trouble!


Arnauti

Thanks, yes I know I should add it to the lesson, just too much to do with the course so some things don't get done.

EDIT: It's been added, link here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Verbs:-Present-3


aua

No problem, I think you've done a great job! Keep up the great work. I've been in sweden for 6 months and I've learnt more in my 15 days on duolingo than I have in that whole six months! TACK SÅ MYCKET!


amgutter

It appears that the object pronouns are the same as the reflexive pronouns, with the exception of the 3rd person sing/plur. 'sig'


Dazdingo0

Thanks have a blingy-blingot


attis765

I am confused too. When did 'sig' come to play? I haven't met this word yet. It seems that we have to use the reflexive pronoun here, but for 'it' it is 'den/det' and for 'them' it is 'dem'


Arnauti

No, the reflexive pronoun for den/det and de is also sig. I made a list in one of my previous comments on this page.


HiMeCriss

This makes ense for me ! It's like I would say in Romanian: a avea pe tine, like to have on you :)


KhzDonut

I was having trouble with this until I translated it in my head as:

"You have on yourself my sweater" Like "You have put-upon yourself" or "You have adorned yourself (with) my sweater"

It's a bit cumbersome in English, I suppose, but it makes it easier for me to make sense of it


SamuelK.Dr

"Shirt" was marked as correct but "jumper" or "pullover" (british) is more accurate. I have been corrected by my tame Swede ;-)


Arnauti

Jumper and pullover are also accepted answers. Unfortunately at least in the US, they (at least some people) use shirt to mean pretty much any kind of clothing worn on the upper body, (except like jackets and ties) so we have to accept that too. But I definitely agree with you that jumper is a better translation than shirt.


Michael990548

>at least in the U.S.

Do you know which U.S. dialect this would be in? I've never heard of this (although I have heard of using "pants" for everything on the lower half of the body).


Arnauti

My friend in Oregon says this. I'm sure others will chime in here too if they see this question, since I've heard it from a lot of people on here. (when the course was new, we didn't accept this translation and users were going berserk until we added it everywhere).


Aaxnox

my Swedish partner told me "cardigan", but it was marked incorrect...what was wrong with that?


Arnauti

A cardigan is a type of sweater, sure, but I don't think there's any overlap like with 'shirt' (where some speakers think all sweaters are shirts). A cardigan is always en kofta or en cardigan in Swedish.


fdiahussai

This is a good app. I learned alot of words


smrdasde

"You have on you my sweater" In sentance it clearly sais på dig.Why its incorect when dig means you?


MesutS1

Because saying "You have on you ..." wouldn't be proper English. You have to translate semantically and that would be "You are wearing ...". You would be right on literal translation though.


zamlet

That sentence isn't grammatically incorrect English, and it seems to me that it should be accepted as a valid answer even if it isn't the best possible translation of the Swedish phrase.


Bellaby

well technically proper English would be 'You have on yourself my jumper', but still the word order is wrong. I also have the bad habit of transliterating in duolingo since its what I do in class and the teachers never mind ^^


LuMallock

Think of it more like early modern English "Thou (Du) hast (har) på (on) dig (thee)"

It maps on perfectly, and sounds very similar.


tahscenery

So does "har på dig" means '...are wearing' all the time? I know it literally means 'have on you'.


hiruki8

Why can't i say "You wear my shirt?" I thought swedish didnt show the difference between "are (verb)ing" and "(verb)"


Arnauti

The machine tells me that is an accepted answer.


LuMallock

Reads exactly like the Shakespearean English "Thou hast on thee, my jumper".

Very interesting.


WasifFarza

Any meaning for only på??? Is " har på dig" a phrase?? But we know dig means you..


sotnosen93

It's a phrasal verb, a verb consisting of several words, like the English "turn down" or "run into". "På" on its own pretty much means "on".


WaniPath

Trying to trill the r in tröja is kind of hard. It isn't so perfect and I know it isn't the same like the Spanish R.


zk1P4

Didn't get this sentence


Rebecca737642

How do you pronounce å?


Lilly887454

And "I wear a sweater" means "Jag har på mig en tröja"? So its always på mig, dig, sig?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.