"Du har dig min tröja."

Translation:You are wearing my sweater.

January 6, 2015

46 Comments


verdinand

Arnauti, you are awesome

February 19, 2015

Arnauti

Aw, thank you!

February 19, 2015

MarcoisGlucklich

Yes you are a beast, thank you very much for this course and all the help <3

May 15, 2015

bonoetmalo

So in this case the "you have on = you are wearing" equivalence is just the same as in English?

January 6, 2015

Super-Svensk

Yes.

January 6, 2015

basakyegin

can we also say; " du har min tröja pa dig" ?

April 29, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that works too.

April 29, 2015

basakyegin

thanks !

April 29, 2015

nickhamblen

What is the purpose of having both "Du" (you) and ""dig" (you) in a sentence like this?

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

The verb har på sig means 'to wear' in Swedish. It's both a particle verb (which means must always be stressed) and a reflexive verb.

January 9, 2015

aua

Sorry, im confused. So ha på sig = to wear and har på dig = are wearing?

January 15, 2015

Arnauti

The reflexive particle changes with person.
Jag har på mig. I am wearing.
Du har på dig. You are wearing.
Hon/han har på sig. She/he is wearing.
Vi har på oss. We are wearing.
Ni har på er. You are wearing.
De har på sig. They are wearing.

January 15, 2015

Notagtipsy

Would a literal, word-for-word translation give "You have on yourself [piece of clothing]," which gives meaningfully "You are wearing [clothing]?"

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

January 19, 2015

aua

Thanks, this is really helpful, consider adding this to the lesson for this course? (I notice it's blank now)

Also if you could edit your original comment "ha på sig" to "har på sig" might pre-empt a ton of trouble!

January 15, 2015

Arnauti

Thanks, yes I know I should add it to the lesson, just too much to do with the course so some things don't get done.

EDIT: It's been added, link here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Verbs:-Present-3

January 15, 2015

aua

No problem, I think you've done a great job! Keep up the great work. I've been in sweden for 6 months and I've learnt more in my 15 days on duolingo than I have in that whole six months! TACK SÅ MYCKET!

January 15, 2015

amgutter

It appears that the object pronouns are the same as the reflexive pronouns, with the exception of the 3rd person sing/plur. 'sig'

January 17, 2015

Dazdingo0

Thanks have a blingy-blingot

August 2, 2015

aaronchan258901

Tack så mycket

February 13, 2016

attis765

I am confused too. When did 'sig' come to play? I haven't met this word yet. It seems that we have to use the reflexive pronoun here, but for 'it' it is 'den/det' and for 'them' it is 'dem'

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

No, the reflexive pronoun for den/det and de is also sig. I made a list in one of my previous comments on this page.

January 26, 2015

HiMeCriss

This makes ense for me ! It's like I would say in Romanian: a avea pe tine, like to have on you :)

January 10, 2019

KhzDonut

I was having trouble with this until I translated it in my head as:

"You have on yourself my sweater" Like "You have put-upon yourself" or "You have adorned yourself (with) my sweater"

It's a bit cumbersome in English, I suppose, but it makes it easier for me to make sense of it

June 6, 2015

SamuelK.Dr

"Shirt" was marked as correct but "jumper" or "pullover" (british) is more accurate. I have been corrected by my tame Swede ;-)

March 5, 2015

Arnauti

Jumper and pullover are also accepted answers. Unfortunately at least in the US, they (at least some people) use shirt to mean pretty much any kind of clothing worn on the upper body, (except like jackets and ties) so we have to accept that too. But I definitely agree with you that jumper is a better translation than shirt.

March 5, 2015

Michael990548

>at least in the U.S.

Do you know which U.S. dialect this would be in? I've never heard of this (although I have heard of using "pants" for everything on the lower half of the body).

January 15, 2016

Arnauti

My friend in Oregon says this. I'm sure others will chime in here too if they see this question, since I've heard it from a lot of people on here. (when the course was new, we didn't accept this translation and users were going berserk until we added it everywhere).

January 15, 2016

Aaxnox

my Swedish partner told me "cardigan", but it was marked incorrect...what was wrong with that?

July 9, 2017

Arnauti

A cardigan is a type of sweater, sure, but I don't think there's any overlap like with 'shirt' (where some speakers think all sweaters are shirts). A cardigan is always en kofta or en cardigan in Swedish.

October 31, 2017

fdiahussai

This is a good app. I learned alot of words

February 15, 2016

smrdasde

"You have on you my sweater" In sentance it clearly sais på dig.Why its incorect when dig means you?

March 16, 2015

MesutS1

Because saying "You have on you ..." wouldn't be proper English. You have to translate semantically and that would be "You are wearing ...". You would be right on literal translation though.

March 17, 2015

zamlet

That sentence isn't grammatically incorrect English, and it seems to me that it should be accepted as a valid answer even if it isn't the best possible translation of the Swedish phrase.

May 8, 2015

Bellaby

well technically proper English would be 'You have on yourself my jumper', but still the word order is wrong. I also have the bad habit of transliterating in duolingo since its what I do in class and the teachers never mind ^^

May 24, 2015

LuMallock

Think of it more like early modern English "Thou (Du) hast (har) på (on) dig (thee)"

It maps on perfectly, and sounds very similar.

October 31, 2017

tahscenery

So does "har på dig" means '...are wearing' all the time? I know it literally means 'have on you'.

November 22, 2015

hiruki8

Why can't i say "You wear my shirt?" I thought swedish didnt show the difference between "are (verb)ing" and "(verb)"

July 21, 2015

Arnauti

The machine tells me that is an accepted answer.

July 21, 2015

WasifFarza

Any meaning for only på??? Is " har på dig" a phrase?? But we know dig means you..

October 1, 2016

sotnosen93

It's a phrasal verb, a verb consisting of several words, like the English "turn down" or "run into". "På" on its own pretty much means "on".

August 16, 2018

WaniPath

Trying to trill the r in tröja is kind of hard. It isn't so perfect and I know it isn't the same like the Spanish R.

December 18, 2016

zk1P4

Didn't get this sentence

July 7, 2017

LuMallock

Reads exactly like the Shakespearean English "Thou hast on thee, my jumper".

Very interesting.

October 31, 2017

Rebecca737642

How do you pronounce å?

March 19, 2018

LoreWanderer

Tack Arnauti!

December 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.