"Han har en tröja."

Translation:He has a sweater.

January 6, 2015

26 Comments


martabassof

Warning: never use this word with non-Swedish speaker Italian people...

April 30, 2016

Nojuanspeaks

You ugly sweater!

February 22, 2017

andrew.chr

So mid lesson tröjan goes from sweater or sweatshirt to jumper?

March 13, 2015

Arnauti

No, that is not true. The main translation in all sentences with tröja in this lesson is sweater, but jumper is accepted everywhere too. The system tries to match whatever you input to the closest accepted answer, which means you may be shown answers with jumper or something else depending on what you input.

Fun fact: both jumper (pronounced as a Swedish word) and sweater work in Swedish too. Jumper (en jumper, flera jumprar) appeared in the 1920s but was used a lot in the 50s. I have a feeling it's getting less common these days, whereas sweater may be getting more common. The two mean the same in Swedish as far as I'm aware, but sweatshirt (which is also used in Swedish) has a slightly more specific meaning.
However tröja is the most common word.

April 10, 2015

andrew.chr

My point was that mid lesson even though i put sweater it marked it wrong for me. I mainly use Rosetta stone but i supplement when im out and about and cant focus on speaking due to loud environments

April 10, 2015

Arnauti

Weird, that is not how it should work.

April 10, 2015

Bigfella88

The reason it was jumper is probably because Sweden is close to England. There is no such word in British English as 'sweater.' At least in Australia you would never hear an Australian say it. But because everything is so Americanised these days it's probably common for Europeans to learn this.

April 2, 2019

jamesjiao

You might wish to look up the definitions of jumper. Remember the audience on Duo is more global than you think. Here in New Zealand a jumper is a sweater. Same thing.

April 10, 2015

The_Professor

As well as Jersey. (In New Zealand) (Usually)

July 23, 2015

Betelgeuse321

I come from NZ to and to me they are the same thing for me but they are different for people at my school

February 25, 2017

Zmrzlina

Tröja is either of them.

March 13, 2015

bonoetmalo

So why is it not "Han har pa sig en troja" as it would be with a skirt or a dress?

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

That would be he wears.

January 6, 2015

LingoLaura

yeah, in this sense, he just possesses/owns/aquired en tro:ja

January 25, 2015

James678531

What is the direct translation of troja? Sorry my keyboard does not allow the swedish keys. I had shirt and was marked correct, is it sweater or shirt...they seem very different

February 2, 2015

kabisaklaku3

Sweater

February 8, 2015

Tholmquist

where did jumoer come from?

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

jumper was borrowed into Swedish from English in the 1920s. I've always thought the English word came from it being a piece of clothing that makes it possible for the wearer to move freely and jump around if they'd wish to (many older kinds of clothes would restrict the wearers movements more), but when I looked it up I found I was wrong, they say the origin is unknown but believed to be from French jupe, 'skirt' (which in turn stems from the Arabic jubbah 'long cloth coat').

April 10, 2015

caren3a

Would it accept "jumper"? We English don't really say sweater so I may not think about it as a word for any S-E translations.

May 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, see elsewhere in this discussion for more about 'jumper' in both languages.

May 10, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Oh, yes, we do! Sweater = jumper = sweater in British English. "Sweater" has, in fact, been the more popular word since about 1950, though both terms are still commonly used.

June 18, 2018

HrvojeSimunec

troja is a sweater.. and a shirt?

August 9, 2015

SuperNova1353

no its either sweater or sweatshirt

January 30, 2016

vandemoerw12071

Would "he has a pull" also be okay?

December 23, 2016

MuhammadSi15

Why tröja not tröjan?

May 26, 2019

devalanteriel

tröjan is the definite form.

May 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.