1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har en tröja."

"Han har en tröja."

Translation:He has a sweater.

January 6, 2015

29 Comments


martabassof

Warning: never use this word with non-Swedish speaker Italian people...


andrew.chr

So mid lesson tröjan goes from sweater or sweatshirt to jumper?


Arnauti

No, that is not true. The main translation in all sentences with tröja in this lesson is sweater, but jumper is accepted everywhere too. The system tries to match whatever you input to the closest accepted answer, which means you may be shown answers with jumper or something else depending on what you input.

Fun fact: both jumper (pronounced as a Swedish word) and sweater work in Swedish too. Jumper (en jumper, flera jumprar) appeared in the 1920s but was used a lot in the 50s. I have a feeling it's getting less common these days, whereas sweater may be getting more common. The two mean the same in Swedish as far as I'm aware, but sweatshirt (which is also used in Swedish) has a slightly more specific meaning.
However tröja is the most common word.


andrew.chr

My point was that mid lesson even though i put sweater it marked it wrong for me. I mainly use Rosetta stone but i supplement when im out and about and cant focus on speaking due to loud environments


Arnauti

Weird, that is not how it should work.


Bigfella88

The reason it was jumper is probably because Sweden is close to England. There is no such word in British English as 'sweater.' At least in Australia you would never hear an Australian say it. But because everything is so Americanised these days it's probably common for Europeans to learn this.


jamesjiao

You might wish to look up the definitions of jumper. Remember the audience on Duo is more global than you think. Here in New Zealand a jumper is a sweater. Same thing.


The_Professor

As well as Jersey. (In New Zealand) (Usually)


Betelgeuse321

I come from NZ to and to me they are the same thing for me but they are different for people at my school


Zmrzlina

Tröja is either of them.


bonoetmalo

So why is it not "Han har pa sig en troja" as it would be with a skirt or a dress?


Lundgren8

That would be he wears.


LingoLaura

yeah, in this sense, he just possesses/owns/aquired en tro:ja


James678531

What is the direct translation of troja? Sorry my keyboard does not allow the swedish keys. I had shirt and was marked correct, is it sweater or shirt...they seem very different


Tholmquist

where did jumoer come from?


Arnauti

jumper was borrowed into Swedish from English in the 1920s. I've always thought the English word came from it being a piece of clothing that makes it possible for the wearer to move freely and jump around if they'd wish to (many older kinds of clothes would restrict the wearers movements more), but when I looked it up I found I was wrong, they say the origin is unknown but believed to be from French jupe, 'skirt' (which in turn stems from the Arabic jubbah 'long cloth coat').


caren3a

Would it accept "jumper"? We English don't really say sweater so I may not think about it as a word for any S-E translations.


Arnauti

Yes, see elsewhere in this discussion for more about 'jumper' in both languages.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Oh, yes, we do! Sweater = jumper = sweater in British English. "Sweater" has, in fact, been the more popular word since about 1950, though both terms are still commonly used.


HrvojeSimunec

troja is a sweater.. and a shirt?


SuperNova1353

no its either sweater or sweatshirt


vandemoerw12071

Would "he has a pull" also be okay?


MuhammadSi15

Why tröja not tröjan?


devalanteriel

tröjan is the definite form.


EdThePro

For those who are struggling to differentiate between skjorta and tröja:

  • Tröja is a jersey (like the kind of jerseys worn to school; pull over in some countries).
  • Skjorta is buttoned shirt (like the shirts worn to school or formal occasions with a suit).
  • T-shirt is the same in English as it is in Swedish

Anu980314

Är en tröja alltid tjock, lika som ylletröja? Jag har lite svårt med olika shirts både på svenska och engelska...


devalanteriel

No, sorry. It's more of a general term.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.