"The guy cooked for his new girlfriend."

Translation:Killen lagade mat till sin nya flickvän.

January 6, 2015

7 Comments


ValiantCashew

Why isn't "Killen lagade mat för sin nya flickvän" accepted?

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

You could laga mat either åt or till someone in Swedish, but för doesn’t sound as good. Prepositions are often used differently between English and Swedish.

January 6, 2015

Jefff999

I'm sure I'm forgetting something, but why is it "nya flickvän", instead of "ny flickvän" despite flickvän being singular?

March 10, 2016

Arnauti

The adjective has different forms depending on whether it's before the noun ('attributive') or after a verb like 'är' ('predicative'). So hans nya flickvän 'his new girlfriend' but hans flickvän är ny 'his girlfriend is new'.

May 4, 2016

trilby16

But nya is plural. I still don't get it. Sweden should change that.

May 14, 2018

sekarsonyaa

I might have missed something earlier, but will it be different if I use tjej instead of flickvän?

April 19, 2015

Arnauti

Super late answer, but it might be helpful to someone: both work, there's no difference in meaning. tjej might be slightly more colloquial but both are very widely used.

March 10, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.