"The guy cooked for his new girlfriend."

Translation:Killen lagade mat till sin nya flickvän.

January 6, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jefff999

I'm sure I'm forgetting something, but why is it "nya flickvän", instead of "ny flickvän" despite flickvän being singular?


Arnauti

The adjective has different forms depending on whether it's before the noun ('attributive') or after a verb like 'är' ('predicative'). So hans nya flickvän 'his new girlfriend' but hans flickvän är ny 'his girlfriend is new'.


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't "Killen lagade mat för sin nya flickvän" accepted?


Lundgren8

    You could laga mat either åt or till someone in Swedish, but för doesn’t sound as good. Prepositions are often used differently between English and Swedish.


ani.as

    I might have missed something earlier, but will it be different if I use tjej instead of flickvän?


Arnauti

    Super late answer, but it might be helpful to someone: both work, there's no difference in meaning. tjej might be slightly more colloquial but both are very widely used.


Sigrid1123

    I think the guy is confused. First it said girlfriend but I wrote för instead till and it was incorrect. So I did it again and wrote till, but didn't check the English sentence and I was wrong, all of a sudden he had a boyfriend instead. And the third time it was a girlfriend again.


dcounts

    Why not "hans nya flickvän"?


pishcotek

    if it's "his (own)" - as opposed to some other guy's - it's sin. see also the tips and notes section on possessives: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives/tips-and-notes


SvabskiVuk

    LETS JUST DECIDE ALREADY IF HE HAS A BOY OR A GIRLFRINED ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

    (I just got the same sentence with pojkvän two sentences ago. I am slowly getting used to all this "inclusivity", but that they cant even decide if they are straight or not, thats really too much for me :D )

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.