1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The guy cooked for his new g…

"The guy cooked for his new girlfriend."

Translation:Killen lagade mat till sin nya flickvän.

January 6, 2015

11 Comments


Jefff999

I'm sure I'm forgetting something, but why is it "nya flickvän", instead of "ny flickvän" despite flickvän being singular?


Arnauti

The adjective has different forms depending on whether it's before the noun ('attributive') or after a verb like 'är' ('predicative'). So hans nya flickvän 'his new girlfriend' but hans flickvän är ny 'his girlfriend is new'.


Trilby16

But nya is plural. I still don't get it. Sweden should change that.


SvenskaSisyphus

I think this may clarify the use of nya. "The definite form of the adjective is used with possessives, even though the noun itself is not definite". This comes from the Tips and Notes for the Adjectives 1 lesson.


BrianCcreature

It's easier to change an entire language than for one person to learn something :-)


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't "Killen lagade mat för sin nya flickvän" accepted?


Lundgren8

    You could laga mat either åt or till someone in Swedish, but för doesn’t sound as good. Prepositions are often used differently between English and Swedish.


sekarsonyaa

    I might have missed something earlier, but will it be different if I use tjej instead of flickvän?


Arnauti

    Super late answer, but it might be helpful to someone: both work, there's no difference in meaning. tjej might be slightly more colloquial but both are very widely used.


dcounts

    Why not "hans nya flickvän"?


pishcotek

    if it's "his (own)" - as opposed to some other guy's - it's sin. see also the tips and notes section on possessives: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives/tips-and-notes

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.