1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The duck has been looking at…

"The duck has been looking at what the turtle does."

Translation:O pato tem olhado o que a tartaruga faz.

July 24, 2013

12 Comments


JohnGrunewald

I've read the discussion and am still wondering where the 'at' disappeared to? Does olhar (algo) without a preposition mean "look at" and olhar para (algo) mean watch or observe something? I tried "..........tem olhado ao que a tartaruga faz" and was marked incorrect.


liofla

It's just that "to look" is indirectly transitive in English (you can't "look something") but "olhar" is directly transitive in Portuguese.

There are other examples, for instance in English you say "I listen to the man" but in Portuguese you say "escuto o homem".


mastakhan

Would also like to know this.


KevinCreag

What is wrong with saying "tem estado olhando?"


NaterStWilly

Why is it not okay to us "ao" in place of the second "o"? I assume it just wouldn't sound right but would it at least be understood?


SeaOfSand

This was flagged as incorrect: "o pato tem olhado para o que a tartaruga faz" I thought it was custom to use "para", or does that mean "to look after"? :)


Paulenrique

you can use para or not in this example. as always, we prefer omitting that


samosborn88

entao, olhar nao precisa de um preposition? eu olho voce/o carro/a mapa?


Paulenrique

not really.when you use "para" it is like "observe, watch"


RafaelReges

"The duck HAS LOOKED at what the turtle does" is not correct?


reno300

I guess that's a different tense. 'Looked' indicates a completed action, so better to use Olhou.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.