1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi åker långt bort."

"Vi åker långt bort."

Translation:We go far away.

January 6, 2015

19 Comments


exqeriment

Lange sedan, i en galaxi langt, langt bort...


ElderLarson

"Att åka" also means to travel, although Duolingo does not accept it.


MelSiem

"We go a long way away" Why is this wrong?


Jb11131999

why are these getting the -t endings?


Arnauti

långt is an adverb here (you can tell because it modifies an adjective: långt bort). Adverbs can have many different endings but -t is the most common one.


Scotty12Bmup

Now I know why the Swedish chef tossed away his cooking utensils upon saying "bort, bort, bort"


PatrickFin347253

"a long way away" seems a reasonable translation to me but fails


robertzhu

Can "åker" also mean "drive"?


Lundgren8

Åka is a very wide word for to go in general and it can include ’to drive’. But a more specific word for ’to drive’ is köra.


Asamatteroffak

Anna hade en vän med en bil <3


StojaStoja

How come "travel far away" is not accepted?


Martin944143

We are going a long way away is definitely a proper translation for this.


JoeDiaz0

kan man säger, vi far långt bort?? far/for/farrit


RentaPapp2

Yes but åka is more common


LaggyJew

I don't get it, what's the difference between bort and borta?


ElderLarson

It is bort if you are indicating travel. For instance, if I were to say, "He is gone," I would say, "Han är borta." On the other hand, if I were to say, "He is going away," I would say, "Han åker bort." Another example is this: "Where are you?" In Swedish, this would be, "Var är du?" "Where are you GOING?" would be "Vart ska du?" This rule is the same principle that applies to 'hit' and 'här'. (Jag är här. Jag kom hit.)


the.pyat

I put in "We go far abroad." It counted this as wrong.


4oYBIxtO

Abroad means that you travel to another country, it would be ”utrikes”


AnaBird2

would this work to say "he is away" like "han är bort"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.