"Vi åker långt bort."

Translation:We are going far away.

January 6, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


exqeriment

Lange sedan, i en galaxi langt, langt bort...


ElderLarson

"Att åka" also means to travel, although Duolingo does not accept it.


devalanteriel

The course generally makes a difference between going (gå, åka) and travelling (resa). There are arguments for and against this, so way may re-evaluate this in the future.


Jb11131999

why are these getting the -t endings?


Arnauti

långt is an adverb here (you can tell because it modifies an adjective: långt bort). Adverbs can have many different endings but -t is the most common one.


Scotty12Bmup

Now I know why the Swedish chef tossed away his cooking utensils upon saying "bort, bort, bort"


robertzhu

Can "åker" also mean "drive"?


Lundgren8

Åka is a very wide word for to go in general and it can include ’to drive’. But a more specific word for ’to drive’ is köra.


AnaBird2

would this work to say "he is away" like "han är bort"?


devalanteriel

We had lots of reports for variations using "a long way away". I've added those variations now, and removed the many comments asking for it. Thanks all for reporting. :)


JoeDiaz0

kan man säger, vi far långt bort?? far/for/farrit


RentaPapp2

Yes but åka is more common


LaggyJew

I don't get it, what's the difference between bort and borta?


ElderLarson

It is bort if you are indicating travel. For instance, if I were to say, "He is gone," I would say, "Han är borta." On the other hand, if I were to say, "He is going away," I would say, "Han åker bort." Another example is this: "Where are you?" In Swedish, this would be, "Var är du?" "Where are you GOING?" would be "Vart ska du?" This rule is the same principle that applies to 'hit' and 'här'. (Jag är här. Jag kom hit.)


ThePyat

I put in "We go far abroad." It counted this as wrong.


4oYBIxtO

Abroad means that you travel to another country, it would be ”utrikes”


James704885

So bor is live and bort is away?


Paula613654

I think it makes more sense in English to say " We are going far away" or "We are traveling far away". In what context would you say "We go far away"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.