"Vi åker långt bort."

Translation:We go far away.

January 6, 2015

19 Comments


ElderLarson

"Att åka" also means to travel, although Duolingo does not accept it.

October 3, 2015

ChloKokx

Lange sedan, i en galaxi langt, langt bort...

January 26, 2016

Jb11131999

why are these getting the -t endings?

October 13, 2016

Arnauti

långt is an adverb here (you can tell because it modifies an adjective: långt bort). Adverbs can have many different endings but -t is the most common one.

November 9, 2016

hockeyislife9

Now I know why the Swedish chef tossed away his cooking utensils upon saying "bort, bort, bort"

September 6, 2016

MelSiem

"We go a long way away" Why is this wrong?

May 25, 2016

Asamatteroffak

Anna hade en vän med en bil <3

June 16, 2016

robertzhu

Can "åker" also mean "drive"?

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

Åka is a very wide word for to go in general and it can include ’to drive’. But a more specific word for ’to drive’ is köra.

January 6, 2015

StojaStoja

How come "travel far away" is not accepted?

October 15, 2016

Coreopsis2943

I wanted to know this too! It gave the right answer as ¨We DRIVE far away¨.

July 14, 2018

PatrickFin347253

"a long way away" seems a reasonable translation to me but fails

August 7, 2018

Heidijan

Väldigt Håkan Hällström-framkallande.

November 18, 2015

JoeDiaz0

kan man säger, vi far långt bort?? far/for/farrit

February 5, 2016

RentaPapp2

Yes but åka is more common

August 16, 2017

LaggyJew

I don't get it, what's the difference between bort and borta?

May 1, 2016

ElderLarson

It is bort if you are indicating travel. For instance, if I were to say, "He is gone," I would say, "Han är borta." On the other hand, if I were to say, "He is going away," I would say, "Han åker bort." Another example is this: "Where are you?" In Swedish, this would be, "Var är du?" "Where are you GOING?" would be "Vart ska du?" This rule is the same principle that applies to 'hit' and 'här'. (Jag är här. Jag kom hit.)

May 2, 2016

the.pyat

I put in "We go far abroad." It counted this as wrong.

September 30, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Abroad means that you travel to another country, it would be ”utrikes”

February 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.