"Man har bara ett liv."

Translation:One only has one life.

January 6, 2015

17 Comments


SKWARDOL

I always makes mistakes about this. I usually write Man rather than one. I think "man" is correct too. The translation depends on the speaker means.

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

If you say Man only has one life in English, that would be Människan har bara ett liv in Swedish.

January 6, 2015

heimaey

Man and mankind are synonyms. I agree with SKWARDOL.

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

But the Swedish sentence does not mean that.

January 7, 2015

heimaey

OK that's a fair point.

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

If it were ’a man’ you’d have to have some article like en man or mannen, otherwise a noun cannot stand on its own like that, that’s how you know it’s a pronoun.

January 6, 2015

Timurso53

It does not accept "You only live once" ^^

December 23, 2015

semicomatose

MHBEL!

October 9, 2017

devalanteriel

We'll accept this if Duolingo introduces a feature to "mark translation acceptable but don't show it otherwise". Until then, we'll wait. :)

August 18, 2018

anomis1904

why the translation: one only has a life, is not accepted ?

April 25, 2017

pipthevaliant

With the previous sentence being about cats having nine lives, this sentence makes me feel slightly miserable.
It should also be mentioned that my cat is currently chilling on a nearby blanket giving me a smug look. As long as they have their blanket, that's about as far as feline compassion goes:)

November 24, 2017

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

In English that would be a very formal upper class way to say that.. It would be more usual to say " You only have one life ".

March 8, 2015

Arnauti

The translation with you is always accepted in cases like this (I hope). We know that the one with you is more natural, but we picked the one with one as a main translation because it's less ambiguous and makes it much easier when translating back into Swedish.

March 8, 2015

hornedhorse9

Is this swedish yolo? And do chavs plague sweden too?!

August 28, 2016

jnettel

"Man lever bara en gång!" is a bit more natural and literally means yolo and is used like that. (I don't think I've heard anyone say man har bara ett liv)

October 7, 2017

StellaHond

Why isn't "One has one life only" accepted?

May 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Adding that!

August 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.