1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is precies zo snel als h…

"Hij is precies zo snel als het paard."

Translation:He is just as fast as the horse.

January 6, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ginosie

Hij is precies zo snel als het paard.... Hmmmm sounds a little odd to me.

Native Dutch would say 'hij is net zo snel als het paard' or 'even snel als het paard'.

Using 'precies' is like saying the guy is E-X-A-C-T-L-Y as fast as the horse, which would be a strange thing to say.

January 6, 2015

Susande

One indeed imagines a draw in a race, looking at this sentence.

January 6, 2015

Fabiocicm

If he is riding the horse, then they are exactly the same speed...

July 16, 2015

SeaBear211

I put equally, which would mean the same as 'exactly'

May 29, 2016

MarleneMoa

Agreed ... precies is not commonly used volgens mijn ouders

August 23, 2019

barlow_brittany

i hate "snel" because it sounds like snail and always makes me think slow instead of fast!!

May 31, 2016

BillofKempsey

Is there a difference between "even ... als" and "zo ... als"?

January 6, 2015

Ginosie

There is a slight difference in usage. In this context, 'even' (not unlike its English counterpart) implies a state of equality. When comparing two things this means something that is 'even ... als' is 'just as ... as'.

'Zo ... als' = 'as ... as'. But, if you make it 'net zo ... als' its meaning is roughly the same again as that of 'even ... als'.

  • Jij bent even groot als je vader = you are just a tall as your father
  • Jij bent zo groot als je vader = you are as tall as your father
  • Jij bent net zo groot als je vader = you are just as tall as your father

It's that simple. :-)

January 6, 2015

Dunapartyboy

Why is it 'the horse' and not 'a horse'?.... It sounds utterly unnatural to me with 'the'. If it is 'the' then the sentence should continue; '...as fast as the horse I have seen last week.' Thoughts?... Thanks.

February 8, 2015

Ginosie

I see what point you're making. The fact they chose for 'the', I think, is because they meant to imply a scene of a direct speed comparison between a man and some horse he is racing or running along with.

February 10, 2015

maaike603118

'Precies' is not a good word in this sentence. It must be 'even' or 'net'. Sounds more natural.

July 4, 2019

nair.Varun

Why "precies" here and not "net", as in "Hij is net zo snel als het paard" ?

February 16, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.