1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten har mange virusser."

"Katten har mange virusser."

Translation:The cat has many viruses.

January 6, 2015

8 Comments


Aduck64

Virusser is very bad danish. should be vira.


tjobit

It's also somewhat wrong, as virus is singular and vira plural, atleast in theory :) "virusser" is what you would say, when speaking to others.


hertzum

Virus in plural in danish may be either vira or virusser, but the most commonly used variant is (probably) virusser.


Markle0

So, essentially "vira" is what pedants insist upon and "virusser" is what normal people say?


BarryNorto1

While virus is a neuter noun in Latin, the plural vira never occurs in classical Latin and would be judged a hypercorrect back-formation in English (where it's listed as rare), but is actually acceptable in DDO.


christhroup

Den Danske Ordbog has a tough time documenting all Danish forms of the word "virus".

Definite suffix: -sen eller -set eller (uofficielt) -en eller (uofficielt) -et

Plural suffix: - eller vira eller -ser eller (uofficielt) -er

Plural definite: -serne eller -sene eller viraene eller (uofficielt) -erne

https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=virus


zverlibre

why is the ending "-er" pronounced like in "her" (εˀɐ̯) instead of like in "ænder" (ˀʌ)?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.