"Katten har mange virusser."

Translation:The cat has many viruses.

January 6, 2015

5 Comments


Aduck64

Virusser is very bad danish. should be vira.

September 3, 2015

AndrijAndrusiak

That sounds scary

April 22, 2015

tjobit

It's also somewhat wrong, as virus is singular and vira plural, atleast in theory :) "virusser" is what you would say, when speaking to others.

April 25, 2015

hertzum

Virus in plural in danish may be either vira or virusser, but the most commonly used variant is (probably) virusser.

December 12, 2015

Markle0

So, essentially "vira" is what pedants insist upon and "virusser" is what normal people say?

April 21, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.