1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They talk about a different …

"They talk about a different category."

Translation:De talar om en annan kategori.

January 6, 2015

13 Comments


SKWARDOL

kan man säga, De talar om en olika kategori.


HelenCarlsson

No, "olika" is the plural form of the adjective, so you can say "De talar om olika kategorier".

The form "olik" exists too, but it normally means "different from", e.g. "Den ena kategorin är olik den andra.

PS. "Olika" can also be an adverb: vi tänker olika - we think differently


miko650360

Why not pratar?


devalanteriel

That's also fine.


Helmut83

And how would you say "they talk about another category"?


devalanteriel

The same way, so we accept both as translations. :)


Zamfir160900

Can one use "andra" in this case?


devalanteriel

Yes, but it would mean "a second category".


Zamfir160900

Oh ok, so it means they talk about one category and also a second one. I see. Thanks.


MicMac75

what does "annorlunda" mean?


devalanteriel

Different, as in nonstandard or peculiar.


rusty401767

Is olika not different?


devalanteriel

Please see the top comment chain.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.