"They talk about a different category."

Translation:De talar om en annan kategori.

January 6, 2015

7 Comments


SKWARDOL

kan man säga, De talar om en olika kategori.

January 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, "olika" is the plural form of the adjective, so you can say "De talar om olika kategorier".

The form "olik" exists too, but it normally means "different from", e.g. "Den ena kategorin är olik den andra.

PS. "Olika" can also be an adverb: vi tänker olika - we think differently

January 7, 2015

Helmut83

And how would you say "they talk about another category"?

November 12, 2018

devalanteriel

The same way, so we accept both as translations. :)

November 12, 2018

Zamfir160900

Can one use "andra" in this case?

February 26, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, but it would mean "a second category".

February 26, 2019

Zamfir160900

Oh ok, so it means they talk about one category and also a second one. I see. Thanks.

February 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.