"The beef"

Translation:Nötköttet

January 6, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luggiboy

❤❤❤ is oxköttet?? Never heard b4


EligibleFire26

Var är nötköttet?


DogePamyuPamyu

Just curious, but does this mean nut met? Nöt kött... Nötkött... Nut meat? ❤❤❤...


Arnauti

Nötdjur in Swedish is like cattle in English. Normally in practice what you mean when you use the word is just cows, though it could be any kind of bovine. It turns out that nöt here comes from an old word nauta which has to do with 'usefulness', 'ownership' and 'property'. An English cognate is 'neat'. Modern Swedish cognates would be nytta ('use, usefulness') and nyttig 'useful', 'healthy' (like in 'healthy to eat').
nöt as in 'nut' turns out to have a different origin.


DogePamyuPamyu

Omfg a nut animal... XD Despite the origins it's still funny

Oh... Like nuttig in Dutch :o Thxuuu for the explains


Arnauti

I think it's funny too. Another fun fact is that an old insult in Swedish would be to call someone ett nöt, referring to the bovine species. It's still in use, but when we say in plural that people are nötter, that's a loan from the English 'nuts', the other nöt meaning. So whichever meaning of nöt you use, it's still associated with stupidity!


Raaaaaph

Why is the pronunciation of the tk so strange to me? Sounds like an s.


Zmrzlina

Swedish K is /ɕ/ before E, I, Y, Ä and Ö.


minedacraft

I know right! It almost sounds like "you shut it" to me


MegaloDuo

Is there a rule that decides what words are suffixed by "-et" vs by "-en" ? Is it common (-en) vs neuter (-et)?


CatharsisAlice

I said Biffen is this not a word you'd use?


FinchThing

Always struggling with the ett/en thing. I suppose it's just a matter of memorizing.


Hangaroid

Minecraft says it's "biff"


Uppsala18

The cartoons are distracting and confusing. Picture of a bear. Word is 'the beef' but being Dutch I read 'beer' which means bear. Consequence: I write 'björnen'...... I rest my case.


killacami

Why is the answer listed twice?? Nötköttet och nötköttet ... Made me think it's a trick question. Since 'The' is capitalized, I figured I'd go with the non-capitalized answer, and it was correct!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.