"The beef"

Translation:Nötköttet

January 6, 2015

10 Comments


Luggiboy

Wtf is oxköttet?? Never heard b4

June 13, 2017

EligibleFire26

Var är nötköttet?

January 6, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Just curious, but does this mean nut met? Nöt kött... Nötkött... Nut meat? Wtf...

May 2, 2015

Arnauti

Nötdjur in Swedish is like cattle in English. Normally in practice what you mean when you use the word is just cows, though it could be any kind of bovine. It turns out that nöt here comes from an old word nauta which has to do with 'usefulness', 'ownership' and 'property'. An English cognate is 'neat'. Modern Swedish cognates would be nytta ('use, usefulness') and nyttig 'useful', 'healthy' (like in 'healthy to eat').
nöt as in 'nut' turns out to have a different origin.

May 2, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Omfg a nut animal... XD Despite the origins it's still funny

Oh... Like nuttig in Dutch :o Thxuuu for the explains

May 2, 2015

Arnauti

I think it's funny too. Another fun fact is that an old insult in Swedish would be to call someone ett nöt, referring to the bovine species. It's still in use, but when we say in plural that people are nötter, that's a loan from the English 'nuts', the other nöt meaning. So whichever meaning of nöt you use, it's still associated with stupidity!

May 2, 2015

Raaaaaph

Why is the pronunciation of the tk so strange to me? Sounds like an s.

February 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish K is /ɕ/ before E, I, Y, Ä and Ö.

February 21, 2015

minedacraft

I know right! It almost sounds like "you shut it" to me

February 21, 2015

FinchThing

Always struggling with the ett/en thing. I suppose it's just a matter of memorizing.

April 12, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.