1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The horse is eating my scarf…

"The horse is eating my scarf."

Translation:Hästen äter min halsduk.

January 6, 2015

16 Comments


shaswatmanu

Which breed of horses like to eat scarfs?


exqeriment

My Little Pony horses. They are a traditional delicacy.


Yuki_Shiro

Wonderful sentence. I can imagine it to happen somehow.


Raekor

I forgot the word for scarf so put something incorrect. The correct solutions show as:

• Hästen äter min scarf.

• Hästen äter min halsduk.

Is that correct that we can just use scarf for scarf?


Lundgren8

Yeah, either works. Swedish has borrowed the word scarf.


Jitt91

There's also the word sjal which I believe is shawl in English if I remember correctly. But that one is more of a fashion piece than for keeping warm.


Raekor

Thank you for the explanations.


MalBrood

this is the last time i buy a scarf made out of straw


Liesen88

When is 'min' and when is 'mig' used? :(


HaydenJJM

'Min' is used as an actual possessive word to indicate that a thing is yours, like 'my' or 'mine': 'Det är min halsduk.' - 'It is my scarf.'

Whereas 'mig' is used like 'me' or 'myself':

'Du tycker om mig.' - ' You like me.'

'Jag har på mig en jacka.' - ' I am wearing a jacket.'

In the last example, 'mig' is used literally almost as 'I have on myself' :)


Emil451576

I thought halsduk was 'towel'


Azuricet

That's handduk. Halsduk literally means throat (hals) cloth (duk), which makes more sense for a scarf than a towel.


Super-Svensk

Hals also means "neck" more generally. And handduk is simply hand (hand) + duk.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.