1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Anda menunjukkan kepada mereā€¦

"Anda menunjukkan kepada mereka."

Terjemahan:You show them.

January 6, 2015

26 Komentar


lindasef

I said "you show to them" but its wrong, I thought if "to" means "kepada"


PERCE_NEIGE

"You show them" is better in English, but now "You show to them" is also accepted by this app.

https://www.englishforums.com/English/ToShowToHimToShowHim/xckmk/post.htm


Richard842034

Just because Duolingo accepts it, that doesn't make it acceptable. The sentences are not free of errors.


AxelMathew77

"You show them" because if there is "ke" there is "to"


Richard842034

Often, we cannot translate languages literally because languages have different grammars. We use 'to' after 'show' only with S V O sentences:

I showed my birthday present to my friend. She showed her dancing skills to the judges. The scientists showed the results to the President.

In S V IO O sentences, the preposition is not used: I showed my friend my birthday present. She showed the judges her dancing skills. The scientists showed the President the results.


RinaldoNs

Bikin grup WA duolingo yuk, untuk saling membahas apa apa saja yang belum kita mengerti. Kalo mau chat aja WA saya 081928212012


rahmanakbar

Masukkan no wa saya dong


hilmi837785

Itu bukan no wa yaa


mayafebria

sudah ada groupnya belum ?


lonesomej

'you show to them' is clumsy English


HannyRifda

You show them, without to


andersaid

Bedanya their sama them apa


jeonjk97_

Coba liat materi pronoun kak disitu lengkap ngebahas tentang subjek objek


halwanzfaa

Aku mah ada yang di bantuin sama orang tua aku da


lifexsoul2

"You show to them" emang bener ya?


Noviamy

Bedanya their dan them?


amelly.dwi

I show my book to my friend and my friend angry to me Betul ga?


Richard842034

Kecuali jika ini terjadi secara rutin, lebih masuk akal untuk menggunakan bentuk lampau. "I showed my book to my friend, and my friend was angry at me."


bitch74178

Kok gak pake to yaa

Diskusi Terkait

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.