1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Frankrikes flagga har tre fä…

"Frankrikes flagga har tre färger."

Translation:The flag of France has three colors.

January 6, 2015

5 Comments


Vedun

The French flag conveys the same meaning, do we really need to translate it literally? When speaking English, I'd say the French flag rather than the flag of France.


Bluthund

I think the problem is that they have to enter every single possible translation for every single sentence. If they add "the French flag", maybe the next question is why "the French Tricolour" isn't accepted. If you use the more literal translation (even it might sound strange), it is much more likely that the translation is accepted.


nordist

And it would be much more common in Swedish to have "franska flaggan" than "Frankrikes flagga".


Arnauti

I wouldn't say and but but about this. Since we could have said franska flaggan in Swedish, we would have done so if we meant the French flag, but whoever said the sentence above obviously meant the flag of France.


person222222

Is there a marked difference between franska flaggan and frankrikes flagg. I would never assume that someone was refering to different things if they said these in English. To me, they're just different ways to say the exact same thing

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.