"Frankrikes flagga har tre färger."

Translation:France's flag has three colors.

January 6, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vedun

The French flag conveys the same meaning, do we really need to translate it literally? When speaking English, I'd say the French flag rather than the flag of France.


Bluthund

I think the problem is that they have to enter every single possible translation for every single sentence. If they add "the French flag", maybe the next question is why "the French Tricolour" isn't accepted. If you use the more literal translation (even it might sound strange), it is much more likely that the translation is accepted.


nordist

And it would be much more common in Swedish to have "franska flaggan" than "Frankrikes flagga".


Arnauti

I wouldn't say and but but about this. Since we could have said franska flaggan in Swedish, we would have done so if we meant the French flag, but whoever said the sentence above obviously meant the flag of France.


person222222

Is there a marked difference between franska flaggan and frankrikes flagg. I would never assume that someone was refering to different things if they said these in English. To me, they're just different ways to say the exact same thing


Martin476952

Well thanks for not allowing the use of "colour" on this one - American spelling only?


devalanteriel

No, but you need the plural: "colours".


gerry857790

Surely saying that The French flag has three colours is the same as syaing the flag of France has three colours!


Sue266716

Sad state of affairs when flexibility of translation is not considered.


mthourson

Points should be lost for errors not for answering with the more natural English expression.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.