"Você lembra desta fotografia?"

Translation:Do you remember this picture?

7/24/2013, 5:42:57 PM

6 Comments


Pips75
Plus

The gloss gives the translation of "fotografia" as "photography." If it can also mean "photograph" or "picture," then these should be listed as well.

7/24/2013, 5:42:57 PM

MO_Gringo

I agree with Pips75. Since the intended translation is "photo" rather than "photography," shouldn't the word "foto" have been used instead in this sentence?

10/2/2013, 1:02:20 PM

DaveBoltman

All photos are pictures, but not all pictures are photos. DL seems to always translate foto (port) as picture (eng). Why?

12/1/2017, 8:51:43 PM

SteveSliwka

Why is it "desta" and not "esta"? I had "Do you remember from this picture?", which was wrong.

6/3/2016, 12:20:21 PM

barbarakin581001

Lembra needs the article de after it so de + esta = desta.

3/17/2017, 1:39:36 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Você se lembra desta fotografia?

12/2/2017, 8:47:44 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.