1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você lembra desta fotografia…

"Você lembra desta fotografia?"

Translation:Do you remember this picture?

July 24, 2013

6 Comments


Pips75

The gloss gives the translation of "fotografia" as "photography." If it can also mean "photograph" or "picture," then these should be listed as well.


MO_Gringo

I agree with Pips75. Since the intended translation is "photo" rather than "photography," shouldn't the word "foto" have been used instead in this sentence?


DaveBoltman

All photos are pictures, but not all pictures are photos. DL seems to always translate foto (port) as picture (eng). Why?


SteveSliwka

Why is it "desta" and not "esta"? I had "Do you remember from this picture?", which was wrong.


barbarakin581001

Lembra needs the article de after it so de + esta = desta.


Paulenrique

Você se lembra desta fotografia?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.