"De ouders geven hun kinderen boterhammen."

Translation:The parents give their children sandwiches.

January 6, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Declanimation

How would one flip the two objects in a sentence like this so it reads more like "The parents give sandwiches to their children"? Is it just "De ouders geven boterhammen naar hun kinderen", or am I doing that wrong?


Simius

It would be "aan hun kinderen", but otherwise that is correct!


Declanimation

Ahh, so close! Thank you :)!!


Tialo88

Kids should be accepted.


DahliaShh

Why is it "give" and not "gave"?


El2theK

Geven is present tense.


Tom_Winter

Hun? She distinctly says zin, so I wonder, how does H become Z? I listened in turtle mode several times over. It is a Z when she says it.


GaelicGirl2

Sorry no z in sight nor an i. If you heard "un" instead of "hun" that would be understandable. But there are no other sounds


Tom_Winter

Perhaps if you played it on this laptop...


GaelicGirl2

Haha who knows :)

Hardware/software does matter.

And ofcourse I'm a native speaker so I know it should sound. If you are new to a language it can be a challenge to recognise new words/sounds. Just listen to a language a lot and you'll get the hang of it.

(Also I've seen that besides myself there are a couple of other native speakers on here, so in cases the audio does indeed not sound correct it's usually mentioned)


TonyAlighieri

That's packed lunch for you


Garth752311

So "hun" means "them" but it also means "their"? Anything else it also means?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.