1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De ouders geven hun kinderen…

"De ouders geven hun kinderen boterhammen."

Translation:The parents give their children sandwiches.

January 6, 2015

11 Comments


Declanimation

How would one flip the two objects in a sentence like this so it reads more like "The parents give sandwiches to their children"? Is it just "De ouders geven boterhammen naar hun kinderen", or am I doing that wrong?


Simius

It would be "aan hun kinderen", but otherwise that is correct!


Declanimation

Ahh, so close! Thank you :)!!


Tialo88

Kids should be accepted.


DahliaShh

Why is it "give" and not "gave"?


El2theK

Geven is present tense.


Tom_Winter

Hun? She distinctly says zin, so I wonder, how does H become Z? I listened in turtle mode several times over. It is a Z when she says it.


GaelicGirl2

Sorry no z in sight nor an i. If you heard "un" instead of "hun" that would be understandable. But there are no other sounds


Tom_Winter

Perhaps if you played it on this laptop...


GaelicGirl2

Haha who knows :)

Hardware/software does matter.

And ofcourse I'm a native speaker so I know it should sound. If you are new to a language it can be a challenge to recognise new words/sounds. Just listen to a language a lot and you'll get the hang of it.

(Also I've seen that besides myself there are a couple of other native speakers on here, so in cases the audio does indeed not sound correct it's usually mentioned)


VardaAlighieri

That's packed lunch for you

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.