1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De ouders geven hun kinderen…

"De ouders geven hun kinderen boterhammen."

Translation:The parents give their children sandwiches.

January 6, 2015

6 Comments


Declanimation

How would one flip the two objects in a sentence like this so it reads more like "The parents give sandwiches to their children"? Is it just "De ouders geven boterhammen naar hun kinderen", or am I doing that wrong?


Simius

It would be "aan hun kinderen", but otherwise that is correct!


Declanimation

Ahh, so close! Thank you :)!!


DahliaShh

Why is it "give" and not "gave"?


El2theK

Geven is present tense.


Tia862012

Kids should be accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started