"I allow one cat."

Translation:Permito un gato.

5 years ago

14 Comments


blizzy22

Why is "Permito uno gato," wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

uno gets shortened to un

5 years ago

StuartGlasgow

Why does it get shortened? "A" or "One" convey similar meanings in English, is uno gato incorrect? Surely Uno gato, Dos Gatos, Tres Gatos etc etc would make sense?

4 years ago

mrmikemccabe

I agree this is an odd one but I've seen 'uno' get shortened to 'un' regularly so I accept this is the case. However in english "I allow a cat" and "I allow one cat" are quite different. The 2nd sentence makes it clear that 2 cats would not be allowed but the first does not.

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

Because "uno" means "one" and in this case the "one" is used as an adjective (describing the noun gato). I usually see adjectives get shortened BEFORE nouns. For example, "gran elefante" or "buen trabajo" are shortened from "grande" and "bueno," respectively. However, if the adjective is AFTER the noun, then it's not shortened ("un elefante grande").

4 years ago

mlreams
mlreams

Gata is assuming the cat is female.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

dejar is used in DL for "allow" at times but not here....why is that? ie "yo dejo un gato" was marked wrong and I reported it but was wondering why....

4 years ago

Adina_atl

I think dejar is only "allow" with a verb, much like the English "let". You would not say "I let one cat," right?

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

With a verb?..........do you mean only if "dejar" is followed by a verb does it mean "allow".....ie yo dejo comer aqui ... ( I allow eating here). Thanks.

4 years ago

Adina_atl

Yeah, sorry, I didn't explained that well. If you wanted to use dejar I think you would have to say "Yo te dejo tener un gato," (I allow you to have one cat.) or "Yo te dejo poseer un gato" (I allow you to own one cat).

4 years ago

Melita2

jjc, dejo also means I leave, so Yo dejo un gato = I leave a cat... but I take the dog.

4 years ago

chesterx

i thought cats wer gatos, not gatas. This is first time a have seen gatas used. DL says both forms are correct and dings you unless you pick both forms.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

female cats are "gatAs"

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

Why not "lo" in front of permito?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.