1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En spindel dricker vatten."

"En spindel dricker vatten."

Translation:A spider is drinking water.

January 6, 2015

44 Comments


Shortrix

Does a spider really drink water?? Think about it.


NindeHyper

They do! They have it in their boxes, I've seen.


TillBalcre

Some also absorb it from the air. The ones my flatmate has do.


7ucas

"In their boxes"?


devalanteriel

For pet spiders, I'm guessing?


kmpresthe2nd

Spiders have boxes???


rafi584120

Cells cant live without water!so yes


YanVysotsk

Pretty much what every living organism is made out of!


kmpresthe2nd

Thank you I was tired when I was writhing that


beagoodone

then what should i say for "spider man"?


Arnauti

Spindelmannen


PotatoSanta

What's batman then?


Arnauti

He's Batman in Swedish too, but he used to be called Läderlappen, which is a cool word. Literally it means 'a little piece of leather' but it's the name of a kind of bat, it seems to be called Vesper bat in English.


JavadMousa3

What relation is between a bat and spider,i think what you weant has been SPIDER MAN


TillBalcre

This is where the important questions are asked :'D


GodAnubis

Why "mannen" instead of "man"?


asayumesan

Because it's THE Spiderman


Piitsq

Because it is a known man, not just any man.


RicardoMez194517

Hahaha I love this comments! A regular guy like me open this app trying to learn a little of swedish and also learns about spiderman and batman, and other animals. Even about spider's mouth and environment! Tack så mycket!


kmpresthe2nd

Yep its cool not just learning swedish but learning about spiderman and batman


Ester_galesso

How do I know if the spider "is drinking" or "drinks" water? What is the difference?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between them, so either works. :)


MatinMarti

Hur spindel kan dricka vatten? How spider can drink water?


devalanteriel

They have mouths.


LLamaCrAzE

"Ett" means "an" as in an apple or ett apple, right? And en mean "a" as in a spider or en spindel?


devalanteriel

No, not really. In English, a and an are versions of the same word, and the right choice depends on whether it's succeeded by a vowel sound. In Swedish, en or ett depends on the gender of the word.


Serenity4536

I never really understood the rule for ett and en either... I researched it and I didn't find anything so I guess you just really have to pay attention to the lessons when they include ett and en


TamaraTodd1

what all does "en" entail? one, the? something else to? in English we have a separate word for everything. German and Swedish shorten things up a bit to give one word two or three different uses? am I wrong and confused?


Arnauti

If you stick with the course, you'll soon start finding cases where English has just one word for different things that have separate words in Swedish :)


devalanteriel

I'm not entirely sure what you're asking, but en is the word fro "one", or "a/an". We use it both for counting and as an indefinite article. There is also ett, and which one you use depends on the gender of the noun.


ErigertaPi

Spindel was very easy for me because of "imse vimse spindel "


tillor1616

So: En spindel dricker vatten = The spider drinks water. En spindel är dricker vatten = The spider is drinking water?


devalanteriel

No, Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense so är dricker doesn't work. Instead, we use just dricker for both "drinks" and "is drinking".


Ianthia4

Why is my answer wrong? ( the spider drinks water)


4oYBIxtO

You wrote "the" instead of "a" or "one"


Serenity4536

A lot of the time you have to put "the spider is drinking water" it usually counts it wrong when I put drinks so I usually just put is drinking... It is always marked right.


Dan48732

"A spider drinking water" is wrong. How would you change this sentence to specify there isn't an "is"?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have the -ing forms of English, so we'd rephrase it. For instance: en spindel som dricker vatten.


4oYBIxtO

Eller ”en spindel håller på att dricka vatten”.


devalanteriel

No, that's for "a spider is drinking water", but the question was about "a spider drinking water" as opposed to that.

Edit: Or so I think. The question's a little unclear. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.