"En spindel dricker vatten."

Translation:A spider is drinking water.

January 6, 2015

28 Comments


Shortrix

Does a spider really drink water?? Think about it.

January 6, 2015

NindeHyper

They do! They have it in their boxes, I've seen.

January 7, 2015

TillBalcre

Some also absorb it from the air. The ones my flatmate has do.

January 8, 2015

rafi584120

Cells cant live without water!so yes

January 31, 2016

beagoodone

then what should i say for "spider man"?

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

Spindelmannen

February 13, 2015

beagoodone

Tack så mycket

February 13, 2015

PotatoSanta

What's batman then?

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

He's Batman in Swedish too, but he used to be called Läderlappen, which is a cool word. Literally it means 'a little piece of leather' but it's the name of a kind of bat, it seems to be called Vesper bat in English.

February 20, 2015

JavadMousa3

What relation is between a bat and spider,i think what you weant has been SPIDER MAN

November 26, 2017

TillBalcre

This is where the important questions are asked :'D

February 18, 2015

GodAnubis

Why "mannen" instead of "man"?

November 27, 2015

asayumesan

Because it's THE Spiderman

January 29, 2016

Piitsq

Because it is a known man, not just any man.

January 2, 2016

RicardoMez194517

Hahaha I love this comments! A regular guy like me open this app trying to learn a little of swedish and also learns about spiderman and batman, and other animals. Even about spider's mouth and environment! Tack så mycket!

March 19, 2017

MatinMarti

Hur spindel kan dricka vatten? How spider can drink water?

December 8, 2016

devalanteriel

They have mouths.

December 9, 2016

Ester_galesso

How do I know if the spider "is drinking" or "drinks" water? What is the difference?

November 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between them, so either works. :)

November 11, 2018

LLamaCrAzE

"Ett" means "an" as in an apple or ett apple, right? And en mean "a" as in a spider or en spindel?

March 10, 2017

devalanteriel

No, not really. In English, a and an are versions of the same word, and the right choice depends on whether it's succeeded by a vowel sound. In Swedish, en or ett depends on the gender of the word.

March 11, 2017

4oYBIxtO

No

July 9, 2018

TamaraTodd1

what all does "en" entail? one, the? something else to? in English we have a separate word for everything. German and Swedish shorten things up a bit to give one word two or three different uses? am I wrong and confused?

May 8, 2017

Arnauti

If you stick with the course, you'll soon start finding cases where English has just one word for different things that have separate words in Swedish :)

May 9, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm not entirely sure what you're asking, but en is the word fro "one", or "a/an". We use it both for counting and as an indefinite article. There is also ett, and which one you use depends on the gender of the noun.

May 8, 2017

ErigertaPi

Spindel was very easy for me because of "imse vimse spindel "

February 20, 2019

tillor1616

So: En spindel dricker vatten = The spider drinks water. En spindel är dricker vatten = The spider is drinking water?

August 31, 2016

devalanteriel

No, Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense so är dricker doesn't work. Instead, we use just dricker for both "drinks" and "is drinking".

December 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.